KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

"primero al primero,

Spanish translation: First. To the first,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Primero, Al primero,
Spanish translation:First. To the first,
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:18 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / third party claims to ownership
English term or phrase: "primero al primero,
segundo al segundo,...
tercero al tercero..."
How would you word this? Cada uno es un "hecho" que niega o contesta (o no) los hechos respectivos planteados en la demanda formulada por la parte demandante. Normalmente van seguidos de "concordado" o "negado". Gracias de antemano :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
First. To the first,
Explanation:
Second. To the second...
Third. To the third...

Falta un poco de puntuación nada más por lo que veo, para que se entienda bien en inglés.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Ajá, un puntito y una comita es lo que me faltaba en el platito. Gracias a todo/as. Salud :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...Free...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +2first to the first one
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +1First. To the first,
Henry Hinds
4...first one to first one.. and so on...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first to the first one


Explanation:
second to the second one, third to the third one

Alternatively (depends on the context)

firstly to the first one, secondly to the third one, thirdly to the third one

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: suena lógico
18 mins

agree  biancaf202
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...first one to first one.. and so on...


Explanation:
If the facts are not mentioned, you can't consider them as adjectives, but as pronouns. Therefore "one" is a must.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...Free...


Explanation:
...first to the first...
...second to the second...
...third to the third...

Just plain.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
52 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: i like it gabriel
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First. To the first,


Explanation:
Second. To the second...
Third. To the third...

Falta un poco de puntuación nada más por lo que veo, para que se entienda bien en inglés.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Ajá, un puntito y una comita es lo que me faltaba en el platito. Gracias a todo/as. Salud :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Laurent.