KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

ballot

Spanish translation: votación secreta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voting by ballot
Spanish translation:votación secreta

20:25 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ballot
El contexto es una asamblea de accionistas
voto por boleta
Explanation:
a diferencia de un voto por elevación de manos.

Es lo habitual
Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NÚMERO DE VOTOS DE LOS ELECTORES
Mariana Barrancos
4 +2voto
Leonardo Parachú
5cédula de votación
Henry Hinds
5votación
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4papeleta de votación
Antonio Criado Maeso
4voto por boleta
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voto


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"votación\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
24 mins
  -> gracias María Euguenia

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NÚMERO DE VOTOS DE LOS ELECTORES


Explanation:
como sustantivo puede ser: Voto, balota, papeleta de votación, derecho a votar.

como verbo: emitir el voto, balotar, votar

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papeleta de votación


Explanation:
Another option

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cédula de votación


Explanation:
Cédula.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voto por boleta


Explanation:
a diferencia de un voto por elevación de manos.

Es lo habitual
Espero que te ayude

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
votación


Explanation:
Depends on context, but I'm sure.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080