KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

contractual wording

Spanish translation: cláusulas del contrato/de la póliza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contractual wording
Spanish translation:cláusulas del contrato/de la póliza
Entered by: María Eugenia García

14:14 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: contractual wording
Hi Proz,
How would you translate contractual wording - this is for an insurance document. They also use contractual details as a heading.
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
cláusulas del contrato/de la póliza
Explanation:
Hola Jenette! I work at a top insurance company as a translator and I tell you that the "wording" as such includes the terms and conditions agreed by the parties. The options are: del contrato o de la póliza. The "póliza" is the term used when referring to the insurance contract entered into by the parties. Actually, it is the document itself containing such terms and conditions. You may also translate it as condiciones del contrato de seguros o de la póliza. Here in Argentina we sometimes talk about the "wording" (in English!!) de la póliza. But, we, as translators, must find an appropriate term in the target language. Good luck!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cláusulas del contrato/de la póliza
María Eugenia García
4 +2redacción contractual
Bill Greendyk
4 +2terminología contractual - redacción contractual o de contratosSery
5término contractualHenri Barreiro Domingo
5terminología contractual.
Aimee Skillin
4Not an answer
Andy Watkinson
4texto contractual o texto del contrato
MikeGarcia
4 -1Definiciones
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminología contractual - redacción contractual o de contratos


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Sorry, Sery, I didn´t see you there.
1 min
  -> Gracias, William

agree  Antonio Costa
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio

agree  Cecilia Benitez
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

disagree  María Eugenia García: Sery! No se trata de la terminología ni de la redacción. El wording son los términos y condiciones propiamente dichos, que muchas veces se incluyen como anexos a un clausulado estándar. Fijate mi opción más abajo! Saludos!!
32 mins
  -> Gracias por tu obserb.,María Eugenia, no soy experta. Saludos

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redacción contractual


Explanation:
Creo que esta sería una posibilidad.

Saludos.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Sery
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Definiciones


Explanation:
simplemente definiciones. O (si lo quieres más largo):
Definición de los términos usados en este contrato, o
Definición de los términos contractuales

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia García: Robert! The wording does not contain definitions only. Please see my explantation below.
26 mins
  -> Puede ser. Yo lo interpreto de otro modo. Gracias. Roberto

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texto contractual o texto del contrato


Explanation:
These are, for me, the right expressions."Contractual details" would be "detalle/s del contrato".
Good luck!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminología contractual.


Explanation:
terminología contractual refiriendose a la indústria de seguros.

Aimee Skillin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
término contractual


Explanation:
condición con que se plantea un contrato....ver RAE.

Suerte.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not an answer


Explanation:

Diría que depende del contexto - si es un documento que hace referencia al sector de los seguros en general, probablmente quiere decir "terminología" "redacción" como dice Sery.

Si el documento en cuestión es una póliza, yo diría que es "Definiciones" como bien dice Robert - la sección al principio de la póliza "definiendo" términos como "The Insured" "The Policyholder" "Sum Insured", etc.......

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sery: Gracias por tu intervención.
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cláusulas del contrato/de la póliza


Explanation:
Hola Jenette! I work at a top insurance company as a translator and I tell you that the "wording" as such includes the terms and conditions agreed by the parties. The options are: del contrato o de la póliza. The "póliza" is the term used when referring to the insurance contract entered into by the parties. Actually, it is the document itself containing such terms and conditions. You may also translate it as condiciones del contrato de seguros o de la póliza. Here in Argentina we sometimes talk about the "wording" (in English!!) de la póliza. But, we, as translators, must find an appropriate term in the target language. Good luck!


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
5 mins
  -> Thanks for your Agree Chocolato!

agree  eolmedo
19 mins
  -> Thanks Elena!!

agree  Bill Greendyk: You´ve convinced me!
53 mins
  -> Great for me then! Thanks William!