KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

of counsel

Spanish translation: asesor, asesoramiento, consultoría, consultor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of counsel
Spanish translation:asesor, asesoramiento, consultoría, consultor
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

17:45 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: of counsel
as when they put an attorney's name on the letter head and then they put "of counsel" next to it...
Thanks!
Pamela Peterson
asesor, asesoramiento, consultoría, consultor
Explanation:
Lo que prefieras...según el contexto pertinente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:49:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your kindness...!
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
The clan says this is a good answer...so thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asesor, asesoramiento, consultoría, consultor
Egmont
4asesor, asesor legaltransbc
4retirado
Andreas Pompl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asesor, asesoramiento, consultoría, consultor


Explanation:
Lo que prefieras...según el contexto pertinente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:49:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your kindness...!


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
The clan says this is a good answer...so thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Leonardo... :-)

agree  Antonio Costa
10 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Antonio... por tu constante apoyo :-))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
14 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Oso... :-))

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo y tu amabilidad...:-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirado


Explanation:
Es un abogado más o menos retirado que se (aún) dedica al asesoramiento jurídico, o puede tratarse también de un experto como un catedrático de una falcutad jurídica etc.

Of counsel" originally described a semi-retired or retired partner who still kept a hand in the firm. Today, the designation "of counsel"
is used to describe everything from a full-time outside lawyer providing expertise in a particular specialty to a firm to the guy down
the hall who is available to discuss cases over coffee.


    Reference: http://www.state.ma.us/obcbbo/ofcounsel.htm
Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asesor, asesor legal


Explanation:
of counsel: asociado con el abogado principal de una causa.
Diccionario de Terminos Legales, Louis A. Robb
Espero te sirva

transbc
PRO pts in pair: 7