KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

registrant

Spanish translation: registrante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registrant
Spanish translation:registrante

03:31 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: registrant
legal document
GABY
Registrante
Explanation:
The following definitions were obtained from the West's Law and Comm. Dic.

REGISTRANT (lo traduce como REGISTRANTE) - One who registers, particularly, one who registers anything (e.g., a trademark) for the purpose of securing a right or privilege granted by law on condition of such registration.

REGISTRAR/RECORDER/REGISTER (lo traduce como REGISTRADOR, ARCHIVISTA, AGENTE DE REGISTRO) - An officer who has the custody and charge of keeping a record called a "register" or "registry".

REGISTRAR OF DEEDS (lo traduce como JEFE DE CATASTRO) - A term used in some states to describe the person in charge of recorded instruments affecting land title.

Regards, Sery



Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Registrado
Henry Hinds
4 +2Registrante o Registrado
Paulina Gómez
4 +1Registrante
Esther Hermida
4RegistranteSery


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registrante


Explanation:
According to Butterworth's Legal Dic.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:36:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hate to sound petty. But shouldn\'t the right answer be awarded to the first one who supplies it after reviewing all options?



Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
24 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registrado


Explanation:
The person or entity registered; "el o la registrado(a)".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: este es, registrante es el que registra al registrado... o no?
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rolando.

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
789 days
  -> Gracias, Jo-Hanna.

agree  Terejimenez
3630 days
  -> Gracias, Tere.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registrante o Registrado


Explanation:
Registrante: El que registra
Registrado: A quien registran
Both are registrants

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, LoreAC

agree  xxxDiego V
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, diegov

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrante


Explanation:
The following definitions were obtained from the West's Law and Comm. Dic.

REGISTRANT (lo traduce como REGISTRANTE) - One who registers, particularly, one who registers anything (e.g., a trademark) for the purpose of securing a right or privilege granted by law on condition of such registration.

REGISTRAR/RECORDER/REGISTER (lo traduce como REGISTRADOR, ARCHIVISTA, AGENTE DE REGISTRO) - An officer who has the custody and charge of keeping a record called a "register" or "registry".

REGISTRAR OF DEEDS (lo traduce como JEFE DE CATASTRO) - A term used in some states to describe the person in charge of recorded instruments affecting land title.

Regards, Sery





Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502