KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

examining attorney

Spanish translation: abogado examinador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:examining attorney
Spanish translation:abogado examinador
Entered by: elenali

03:32 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: examining attorney
legal document
GAB
abogado examinador
Explanation:
the one who examins
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abogado que interroga
Henry Hinds
4abogado interrogador
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
4abogado examinadorelenali
2ABOGADO / MAGISTRADO INSTRUCTOR
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abogado que interroga


Explanation:
He's the one doing the questioning.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Semantiks.

agree  gdleigh
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Li, ¡y saludos a la Gran China!

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abogado examinador


Explanation:
the one who examins

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abogado interrogador


Explanation:
en mi opinion habria que usar abogado examinador unicamente como sinonimo, para no redundar.

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ABOGADO / MAGISTRADO INSTRUCTOR


Explanation:
EXP.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker