KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Legal terms:

Spanish translation: Agresión mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aggravated Assault
Spanish translation:Agresión mayor
Entered by: Gloria Towle

14:32 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Legal terms:
Need help with following terms:
aggravated assault
criminal trespass
domestic dispute
child molestation
simple assault/simple battery
theft by taking
kynthos
Lee abajo
Explanation:
Hola Kynthos, según mi diccionario legal "West´s" por Gerardo Solís y Raúl Gasteazoro, las definiciones son las siguientes:

Aggravated ssault:
Agresión Mayor. Usualmente definida por cada ley estatal. Tipo de agresión más seria y peligrosa que la simple agresión, usualmente incluyendo el uso de un arma.

Criminal Trespass:
Transgresión delictiva.

Domestic Dispute:
Disputa Doméstica.

Child Molestation:
Asalto sexual a menores.

Simple assault/Simple battery:
Asalto simple/Agresión simple

Theft by taking:
Robo (En español no se traduce "by taking" porque significa lo mismo)

Espero te sirva.
Saludos desde Texas,
Gloria
Selected response from:

Gloria Towle
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agresiones con agravantes
Henry Hinds
4 +1asalto agravado (in Argentina)
Robert INGLEDEW
5Terminos jurídicos
Claudia Andreani
4Lee abajo
Gloria Towle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agresiones con agravantes


Explanation:
Is the first, but the rule here is "post 'em one by one", please!

That means five more postings, but it gives five more people a chance and you'll get more and better answers.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terminos jurídicos


Explanation:
Agresión con agravantes
Entrada sin autiración
Pelea doméstica
Abuso infantil
Agresión simple/ Agresión con lesiones
Hurto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 14:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si autorizacion... perdon a sus ojos....

I agree with the different postings....

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asalto agravado (in Argentina)


Explanation:
I also prefer separate postings, as requested by Henry.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lee abajo


Explanation:
Hola Kynthos, según mi diccionario legal "West´s" por Gerardo Solís y Raúl Gasteazoro, las definiciones son las siguientes:

Aggravated ssault:
Agresión Mayor. Usualmente definida por cada ley estatal. Tipo de agresión más seria y peligrosa que la simple agresión, usualmente incluyendo el uso de un arma.

Criminal Trespass:
Transgresión delictiva.

Domestic Dispute:
Disputa Doméstica.

Child Molestation:
Asalto sexual a menores.

Simple assault/Simple battery:
Asalto simple/Agresión simple

Theft by taking:
Robo (En español no se traduce "by taking" porque significa lo mismo)

Espero te sirva.
Saludos desde Texas,
Gloria


Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84