KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Being tolled

Spanish translation: subject to being tolled= sujeto a cargo(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Being tolled
Spanish translation:subject to being tolled= sujeto a cargo(s)
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

14:46 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Being tolled
Approximately five years, to commence on space delivery and to expire on that January 31st which next follows the fifth anniversary of space delivery with Landlord’s work complete, subject however to being tolled for periods when the Tenant is not in operation by reason of late space delivery or of the co-tenancy threshold not being fulfilled (see below) or of the premises being untenantable due to a casualty or default of the Landlord.
Rualina
subject to being tolled= sujeto a cargo(s)
Explanation:
Quiere decir que habrá que pagar una suma de dinero determinada cuando...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 14:59:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toll es cualquier cargo que haya que pagar por un servicio.

Toll es peaje en la ruta, pero también otros servicios por los que hay que pagar una tarifa determinada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Print View


toll



Hear this word spoken
Click the speaker icon of the best audio format for your computer.


toll 1 [tl ] noun (plural tolls)

1. TRANSPORT fee for using a road: a fee charged for a privilege, usually crossing a bridge or using a road

2. TRANSPORT booth: a tollbooth, where tolls are paid (often used in the plural)

3. damage sustained: the damage done by an accident or disaster in terms of, for example, people killed, property destroyed, or financial loss The toll on the environment was significant.

4. FINANCE fee for services: a fee charged for services, for example, transportation

5. TELECOMMUNICATIONS charge for a telephone call: a charge for a long-distance telephone call

transitive and intransitive verb (past tolled, past participle tolled, present participle toll·ing, 3rd person present singular tolls)
TRANSPORT charge a toll on a road: to charge a toll for the use of a road or bridge


[Old English toll , toln . Via medieval Latin toloneum , from, ultimately, Greek telnion \"toll house,\" from telos \"tax\" (source of English philately).]



Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:03:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

subject to being tolled= deberá pagar [traducción libre]
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
!Muchas gracias! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subject to being tolled= sujeto a cargo(s)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4exigirsele el pago
aivars


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to being tolled= sujeto a cargo(s)


Explanation:
Quiere decir que habrá que pagar una suma de dinero determinada cuando...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 14:59:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toll es cualquier cargo que haya que pagar por un servicio.

Toll es peaje en la ruta, pero también otros servicios por los que hay que pagar una tarifa determinada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Print View


toll



Hear this word spoken
Click the speaker icon of the best audio format for your computer.


toll 1 [tl ] noun (plural tolls)

1. TRANSPORT fee for using a road: a fee charged for a privilege, usually crossing a bridge or using a road

2. TRANSPORT booth: a tollbooth, where tolls are paid (often used in the plural)

3. damage sustained: the damage done by an accident or disaster in terms of, for example, people killed, property destroyed, or financial loss The toll on the environment was significant.

4. FINANCE fee for services: a fee charged for services, for example, transportation

5. TELECOMMUNICATIONS charge for a telephone call: a charge for a long-distance telephone call

transitive and intransitive verb (past tolled, past participle tolled, present participle toll·ing, 3rd person present singular tolls)
TRANSPORT charge a toll on a road: to charge a toll for the use of a road or bridge


[Old English toll , toln . Via medieval Latin toloneum , from, ultimately, Greek telnion \"toll house,\" from telos \"tax\" (source of English philately).]



Encarta® World English Dictionary [North American Edition] ©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:03:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

subject to being tolled= deberá pagar [traducción libre]

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
!Muchas gracias! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 day2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigirsele el pago


Explanation:
toll: the right to take payment for taxes, duties, etc.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352