KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

operation of law

Spanish translation: por efecto de la ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operation of law
Spanish translation:por efecto de la ley
Entered by: mónica alfonso

16:18 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: operation of law
The Landlord is to indemnify and defend the Tenant from all claims for payment of such charges, including but not limited to any claims based on operation of law.
Rualina
por efecto de la ley
Explanation:
o por ministerio de la ley
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7por efecto de la ley
aivars
5de oficio, de forma tácita o implícita; por disposición legal.
Ana Juliá
4de pleno derecho
Maria Eugenia Deya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
por efecto de la ley


Explanation:
o por ministerio de la ley

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: ministerio de la ley si es para Arg. También se usa en latín "Ope Legis" =)
5 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Louis Robb coincide contigo.
13 mins

agree  Tania Kerrigan: es correcto!
16 mins

agree  rhandler
40 mins

agree  Rick Henry
41 mins

agree  Alfarero
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de pleno derecho


Explanation:
Otra opción: por voluntad de la ley

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de oficio, de forma tácita o implícita; por disposición legal.


Explanation:
Las de arriba son las opciones que no se han dicho hasta ahora.

Esto es lo que pone en el diccionario de términos jurídicos de Alcaraz:

by operation of law: de oficio, por efecto o ministerio de la ley, de forma tácita o implícita; por disposición legal.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605