KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

enforceable rights

Spanish translation: derechos aplicables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enforceable rights
Spanish translation:derechos aplicables
Entered by: Rualina

16:36 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: enforceable rights
If X finds the foregoing statement to be an acceptable basis for further consideration, we request that its duly authorized representative sign a counterpart original of this letter in the space below, where provided, and supply the original, bearing that signature, to us. It is understood of course that so doing will create no enforceable rights in favor of either X or Y.
Rualina
derechos aplicables
Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.onnet.es/01005008.htm

derechos ejecutables no es idiomatica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confiramdo por abogada argentina
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2derechos aplicables
aivars
4will create no enforceable rights = no hará cumplir ningun derecho
Rick Henry
4derechos de fuerza ejecutiva
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derechos aplicables


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.onnet.es/01005008.htm

derechos ejecutables no es idiomatica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:46:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confiramdo por abogada argentina

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: yo también diría "aplicables"
1 min
  -> thx leonardo, Arg 3 Swe 0

agree  MikeGarcia: Legalmente se puede decir"no constituirá cesión anticipada de derecho alguno en favor de...
1 day4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derechos de fuerza ejecutiva


Explanation:
Base de Terminología Judit, Tribunal de Justicia de las CE; Reglamento de Procedimiento del Tribunal de Justicia de las Comunidades Europeas de 19 de junio de 1991( DOCE L 176,1991,94/3)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will create no enforceable rights = no hará cumplir ningun derecho


Explanation:
hacer cumplir is the legal jargon for this.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291