KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

motion

Spanish translation: petición, solicitud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motion
Spanish translation:petición, solicitud
Entered by: xxxcsm

11:32 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: motion
Agreed order modifying prior order granting petitioner's motion to establish visitation and timesharing
xxxcsm
Spain
petición o solicitud
Explanation:
es la que se hace al tribunal para que dicte resolución mediante order (auto)

Mi explicación está basada en Alcaraz Varó y Hughes.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3petición o solicitud
Maximino Alvarez
4 +2moción
Valeria Verona
4Propuesta
Circe
4sugerencia...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moción


Explanation:
o "pedido".
Suerte :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"petición\"

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle: Pero claro que sipirilí.
3 mins
  -> :))

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Propuesta


Explanation:
Saludos :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=motio...

1. a formal proposal to be discussed and voted on in a debate, meeting, etc.
2. Law. an application made to a judge or court for an order or ruling necessary to the conduct of legal proceedings

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugerencia...


Explanation:
An example from CAMBRIDGE:

Someone proposed a motion to increase the membership fee...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petición o solicitud


Explanation:
es la que se hace al tribunal para que dicte resolución mediante order (auto)

Mi explicación está basada en Alcaraz Varó y Hughes.

Saludos

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
14 mins
  -> Gracias, MJ.

agree  MikeGarcia: Bien legal!!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Ana Cicconi
12 hrs
  -> Ana Cicconi.