KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Poder Judicial en Chipre: Assize Court

Spanish translation: N. del T.: tribunal de Alzada en lo Penal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court of Assize
Spanish translation:N. del T.: tribunal de Alzada en lo Penal
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

21:09 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Poder Judicial en Chipre: Assize Court
Pido disculpas por volver a repetir la pregunta pero todavía no estoy segura del modo de traducir las Assize Courts. No me queda claro si se trata de tribunales de primera instancia o superiores, ya que hubo consenso en contestarme que se trataban de tribunales superiores pero según estuve leyendo sobre la organización judicial de Chipre funcionarían como tribunales de primera instancia. ¿Alguien podrá ayudarme?
Guillermina Canale
Court of Assize (o Tribunal de Assize), con explicación.
Explanation:
Te voy a transcribir lo que dice el "Law Dictionary", de Steven H. Gifis (repito mayúsculas y minúsculas como aparecen):

ASSIZE - ancient writ issued from a court of assize to the sheriff for the recovery of property; actions of the special court which issues the writ. "A real action which proves the title of the demandant merely by showing his or his ancestor's possession".
COURT OF ASSIZE AND NISI PRIUS - an English law court [Chipre tiene raices jurídicas británicas]"composed of two or more commissioners who were twice in every year sent by the king's special commission all around the kingdom to try by jury cases under their jurisdiction".

Así, "assize" es un "writ" (mandamiento) que resulta de una acción real (inmobiliaria) con la cual se prueba el título sobre la tierra a partir de la posesión del demandante o sus ancestrales. No soy experto en derecho inglés, pero me parece algo semejante al "usucapio" del derecho romano. Mi sugeréncia es mantener la expresión, o al menos la palabra "Assize", siguiéndose una explicación, en "Nota del Traductor".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si Miguel Garcia Uriburu tuviera razón con relación al origen francés de la expresión, su sugeréncia no correspondería al que informa el Larrousse: \"Cour d\'\' assises - juridiction chargée de juger definitivement les causes criminelles\", o sea, seria un tribunal superior (juzgado definitivo) para causas criminales. Así, no sería un tribunal de primera instancia en lo penal, pero de última instancia.

Hay, por lo tanto, dos corrientes: derecho penal y derecho civil (propiedades). Chipre ha sido posesión inglesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guille, tienes así dos líneas de solución: tribunal penal o civil. Pero, de cualquier forma, sugiero que mantengas el nombre original, sea en Inglés (Assizes), sea en Francés (Assises), seguido de una explicación. Creo que vale la pena una investigación más profunda, antes de decidir por la corriente penal (Francesa) o civil/inmobiliaria (Inglesa).

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El sitio www.pio.gov.cy es del gobierno de Chipre. Si clicas en \"government\" y, en seguida, en \"overview\", llegarás a:

The administration of justice is carried out by the following judicial institutions: The Supreme Court, the Assize Court, the District Courts, the Military Court, the Rent Control Courts, Industrial Disputes Court and Family Courts.

Así, Assize Court no debe traducirse, pero manrtener el nombre y explicarse. Está por abajo de la Supreme Court, por encima de las District Courts y, por analogía, debe corresponder a un Tribunal de Recursos, para materias no constitucionales.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda, así también por la de María. Sinceramente me fue difícil decidir cual de las dos respuestas fue más útil. Yo había buceado bastante en la página de chipre.org, pero no podía decidirme por la opción correcta. Otra vez: ¡gracias! y ¡qué fantástico es el proz!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tribunales superiores en lo penal
Maria
4 +1Court of Assize (o Tribunal de Assize), con explicación.rhandler
4 +1tribunales superiores en lo penal
Thierry LOTTE
4Tribunales ( o Cortes) de Primera Instancia en lo Penal.
MikeGarcia
4Tribunal o Corte de Assize
aivars
4Assize Court (Tribunal de Alzada Criminal)rhandler
3Tribunal de Alzada (para no redundar)
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
3corte de instancia
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tribunales ( o Cortes) de Primera Instancia en lo Penal.


Explanation:
Assize Court es un "franglish" que viene de "Cour des Assises" que en Francia son lo que pongo en la respuesta.Imagino que en Chipre se debe haber heredado la terminología en francés por la herencia cultural de los caballeros templarios que tenían su sede en Malta,cercana a Chipre.
Re:Abogado y ex-banquero,argentino.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tribunales superiores en lo penal


Explanation:
aqui se juzga los peores crimenes de derecho común : assasinatos, violaciones, atracos en banda etc...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Creo que tienes razón
39 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tribunal o Corte de Assize


Explanation:
es un tribunal superior , delitos graves (y algunos leves)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 21:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more info on what Assize courts are:

www.pro.gov.uk/pathways/localhistory/ gallery4/assizes.htm


    Reference: http://heiwww.unige.ch/humanrts/cases/1997/Sus57-96b.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of Assize (o Tribunal de Assize), con explicación.


Explanation:
Te voy a transcribir lo que dice el "Law Dictionary", de Steven H. Gifis (repito mayúsculas y minúsculas como aparecen):

ASSIZE - ancient writ issued from a court of assize to the sheriff for the recovery of property; actions of the special court which issues the writ. "A real action which proves the title of the demandant merely by showing his or his ancestor's possession".
COURT OF ASSIZE AND NISI PRIUS - an English law court [Chipre tiene raices jurídicas británicas]"composed of two or more commissioners who were twice in every year sent by the king's special commission all around the kingdom to try by jury cases under their jurisdiction".

Así, "assize" es un "writ" (mandamiento) que resulta de una acción real (inmobiliaria) con la cual se prueba el título sobre la tierra a partir de la posesión del demandante o sus ancestrales. No soy experto en derecho inglés, pero me parece algo semejante al "usucapio" del derecho romano. Mi sugeréncia es mantener la expresión, o al menos la palabra "Assize", siguiéndose una explicación, en "Nota del Traductor".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si Miguel Garcia Uriburu tuviera razón con relación al origen francés de la expresión, su sugeréncia no correspondería al que informa el Larrousse: \"Cour d\'\' assises - juridiction chargée de juger definitivement les causes criminelles\", o sea, seria un tribunal superior (juzgado definitivo) para causas criminales. Así, no sería un tribunal de primera instancia en lo penal, pero de última instancia.

Hay, por lo tanto, dos corrientes: derecho penal y derecho civil (propiedades). Chipre ha sido posesión inglesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guille, tienes así dos líneas de solución: tribunal penal o civil. Pero, de cualquier forma, sugiero que mantengas el nombre original, sea en Inglés (Assizes), sea en Francés (Assises), seguido de una explicación. Creo que vale la pena una investigación más profunda, antes de decidir por la corriente penal (Francesa) o civil/inmobiliaria (Inglesa).

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El sitio www.pio.gov.cy es del gobierno de Chipre. Si clicas en \"government\" y, en seguida, en \"overview\", llegarás a:

The administration of justice is carried out by the following judicial institutions: The Supreme Court, the Assize Court, the District Courts, the Military Court, the Rent Control Courts, Industrial Disputes Court and Family Courts.

Así, Assize Court no debe traducirse, pero manrtener el nombre y explicarse. Está por abajo de la Supreme Court, por encima de las District Courts y, por analogía, debe corresponder a un Tribunal de Recursos, para materias no constitucionales.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda, así también por la de María. Sinceramente me fue difícil decidir cual de las dos respuestas fue más útil. Yo había buceado bastante en la página de chipre.org, pero no podía decidirme por la opción correcta. Otra vez: ¡gracias! y ¡qué fantástico es el proz!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: You are absolutely right.My mistake.That was a shot in the heart,but I deserved it!!
31 mins
  -> Sorry for the shot, Miguel, but I didn't mean to hurt you. Gracias por su acuerdo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tribunales superiores en lo penal


Explanation:
que no es lo mismo que tribunales o juzgados de primera instancia (los cuales son district courts. Los Assize courts, como indica Thiery se encargan de los delitos más graves.

Aquí te van unas cuantas explicaciones de los diferentes tribunales que existen en Chipre:

http://www.kypros.org/PIO/cygov/judiciary.htm
The administration of justice is exercised by the island's separate and independent judiciary. Under the 1960 constitution and other legislation in force the following judicial institutions have been established:

The Supreme Court of the Republic
The Assize Court (Permanent Assize Court for all Districts).
District Courts
Military Court
Industrial Disputes Court
Rent Control Courts
Family Courts


The Supreme Court
The Supreme Court is composed of thirteen judges, one of whom is the President of the Court.

The Supreme Court adjudicates on all matters of constitutionality of legislation referred to it by the President of the Republic or arising in any judicial proceedings including complaints that any law or decision of the House of Representatives or the Budget is discriminatory; also on matters of conflict or contrast of power or competence between state organs and questions of interpretation of the Constitution in cases of ambiguity.

The Supreme Court is the final Appellate Court in the Republic and has jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals in civil and criminal cases from the Assize Court, District Courts as well as appeals from decisions of its own judges when sitting alone in the exercise of original and revisional jurisdiction of the Supreme Court.

It is also vested exclusively with Administrative Law, revisional jurisdiction in connection with administrative or executive acts, decisions or omissions; the relevant remedy is by way of a recourse for annulment.

The Supreme Court, moreover, exercises original jurisdiction as a Court of Admiralty.

In its original jurisdiction the Supreme Court deals also, exclusively with proceedings for the issue of orders of habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari.

Members of the Supreme Court
The President of the Sypreme Court is Mr. Georgios Pikis.

Members:

Takis Eliades
Andreas Kramvis
Rallis Gavrielides
Demetris Chadjichambis
Solon Nikitas
Christos Artemides
Petros Artemis
Yiannakis Constantinides
Frixos Nicolaides
Georgios Nicolaou
Panayiotis Kallis
Minos Kronides

District Courts
There is a District Court for each district. The District Courts exercise original criminal and civil jurisdiction including jurisdiction in admiralty cases referred to them by the Supreme Court by virtue of Law 96/65 and matrimonial cases. The extent of the jurisdiction varies with the composition of the Bench. In civil matters a District Court composed of not less than two Judges has unlimited jurisdiction. A President or a Senior District Judge of a District Court sitting alone has jurisdiction up to C£10.000 and a District Judge sitting alone up to C£5.000 and is also empowered to deal with any action for the recovery or possession of any immovable property (and certain other specified matters connected therewith) when the title of such property is not in dispute, irrespective of the value of the property involved; provided that a President of a District Court or a Senior District Judge sitting alone shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any action in relation to negligence as well as in relation to compensation for the compulsory acquisition and requisition of immovable property, irrespective of the amount in dispute, unless such President or Senior District Judge, as the case may be, is of the opinion that it becomes necessary that the case be heard and determined by a Full Court consisting of not more than three judges. In criminal matters the jurisdiction of the District Court is exercised by the members sitting singly and is of a summary nature. A President or a Senior District Judge or a District Judge sitting alone has power to try any offence punishable with imprisonment up to 3 years or with a fine up to C£2.000, or with both, and may order the payment of compensation up to C£3.000.

There is a Supreme Council of Judicature, consisting of the President and Judges of the Supreme Court, entrusted with the appointment, promotion, transfers, termination of appointment and disciplinary control over all judicial officers, other than the Judges of the Supreme Court.

******

Judicial power is exercised by the Supreme Court, four District Courts used for civil and criminal offences and an Assize Court used for more serious criminal cases. All appeals are heard by the Supreme Court which can also issue final judgement in all cases of constitutional and administrative law.
http://www.laiki.com/cpbcyinf.nsf/governmentview/government?...


Assize Court
As a result of the enactment of the courts of Justice (Amendment) Law 1991 (No.136/91) there has been constituted a Permanent Assize Court as from 6/5/91 which deals with cases within the jurisdiction of an Assize Court for all districts of Cyprus. The Assize Court has unlimited criminal jurisdiction and may order the payment of compensation up to C£3.000.




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Maria:translated literally from a spanish saying,"you are a well of wisdom"!!!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel. I know how to do research... all those years working for lawyers (ja ja ja ) ;o)

agree  Aurora Humarán: buen trabajo!
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora ;o) Te ves preciosa en la foto nueva.

neutral  rhandler: Buenísimo trabajo! Pero la sugerencia no está de acuerdo con el último párrafo del texto arriba. Creo que sería mejor no traducir y explicar.
3 hrs
  -> You may be right, RH ;o)

agree  occinco: Why don't you all just go to the infamous Wikipedia? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assizes These courts did here criminal cases as Wiki says. They Assize court in Salisbury tried and condemned the last woman hanged in England for murder
3670 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tribunal de Alzada (para no redundar)


Explanation:
Confieso mi total ignorancia con la palabra, pero dadas las respuestas ya propuestas, parece ser un tribunal de segunda instancia. Si este es el caso, me parece acertada la respuesta de THIERRY. Al momento de traducir un documento extenso, si bien es importante la consistencia de terminos traducidos, tambien lo es la importancia de caer en redundancias; asi pues, creo que TRIBUNAL DE ALZADA puede usarse como sinonimo. TRIBUNAL SUPERIOR, TRIBUNAL REVISOR, TRIBUNAL DE ALZADA, TRIBUNAL DE SEGUNDA INSTANCIA, ETC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 22:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo mas bien diria TRIBUNAL SUPERIOR, sin especificar el area de Derecho, pues el original no lo describe.

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corte de instancia


Explanation:
as·size (ə-sîz')
n.

A session of a court.
A decree or edict rendered at such a session.

An ordinance regulating weights and measures and the weights and prices of articles of consumption.
The standards so established.
Law. A judicial inquest, the writ by which it is instituted, or the verdict of the jurors.
assizes.
One of the periodic court sessions formerly held in each of the counties of England and Wales for the trial of civil or criminal cases.
The time or place of such sessions.
[Middle English assise, from Old French, from past participle of asseoir, to seat, from Latin assidçre, to sit beside. See assiduous.]



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assize Court (Tribunal de Alzada Criminal)


Explanation:
Considerando todas las investigaciones realizadas, llego a la conclusión que es un Tribunal de Alzada (con el límite de 3.000 libras) para asuntos criminales. Sin duda, un tribunal superior. Propongo mantener el nombre original, seguido de la traducción entre paréntesis y de una Nota del Traductor explicando el límite (o alzada) de tres mil libras.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626