KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

prurient interest in sex

Spanish translation: interéslascivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prurient interest
Spanish translation:interéslascivo

21:59 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: prurient interest in sex
This is part of the definition of pornography established by the U.S. Supreme Court:

The average person, applying contemporary community standards, finds that, taken as a whole, it appeals to prurient interest in sex.
Alan Lambson
interés lascivo/libidinoso en lo sexual
Explanation:
Hola Alan,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7interés lascivo/libidinoso en lo sexualxxxOso
4 +2interés sensual en el sexo.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1un interés lascivo por lo sexual
aivars
4¨interйs exagerado en lo sexual¨
Сергей Лузан
4lúbrico afición por el sexo
Thierry LOTTE
4lujuria
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interés lascivo/libidinoso en lo sexual


Explanation:
Hola Alan,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> Muy agradecido Alfredo, ¡saludos a México! ¶:^))

agree  MikeGarcia: Coming from an expert...
3 mins
  -> JAAAAAAA!!! ¶:^D ¶:^D ¶:^D!!!!

agree  Carlos Moreno
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos ¡Saludos a Colombia! ¶:^))

agree  MARCELA RUIZ
10 mins
  -> Gracias mil Marcela ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Me gusta.
14 mins
  -> Millón de gracias Sergey ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: un degenerado el tipo bah! #:)))
2 hrs
  -> ¡¡¡Y de los peores!!!! ... gracias Gaby ¶:^))

agree  Baruch Avidar: Lascivo is the term
4 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido Bar ¶:^))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interés sensual en el sexo.


Explanation:
No hace falta

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sensualidad sexual??Oh my God!!!
3 mins
  -> El sexo es como el vino. El exceso es malo...

agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo, que ¨exagerado¨ sería posible también, ¿verdad?
9 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias. Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lúbrico afición por el sexo


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un interés lascivo por lo sexual


Explanation:
me suena media raro acá: "interés en", me parece mucho mejor: "interés por"

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lujuria


Explanation:
que creo sintetiza el "interés libidinoso/lascivo en lo sexual"
Otra opción:
..un atractivo obsceno del sexo


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¨interйs exagerado en lo sexual¨


Explanation:
Creo, que es una posibilidad más.
Suerte!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517