KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

remedy

Spanish translation: recurso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remedy
Spanish translation:recurso
Entered by: TransMark

08:59 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: remedy
...suspend performance and consider this Agreement terminated, or PURSUE ANY OTHER REMEDIES available consistent with the terms of this Agreement.

Alcaraz sugiere "recurso, vía satisfactoria, medios..."... ¿Cuál parece más adecuada a este contexto?
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
recurso
Explanation:
Me parece la más apropiada en el contexto de un contrato.
Selected response from:

Esther Mart�nez
Grading comment
OK, gracias, me quedo con recurso esta vez.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6recurso
Esther Mart�nez
5soluciones - soluciónAntonio Costa
4remedio, reparación, compensación
Elena Miguel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recurso


Explanation:
Me parece la más apropiada en el contexto de un contrato.

Esther Mart�nez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
OK, gracias, me quedo con recurso esta vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
0 min

agree  xxxDiego V
12 mins

agree  Maria Riegger
16 mins

agree  NuriaL
32 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

agree  xxxmarlaura
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedio, reparación, compensación


Explanation:
Yo me quedaría con remedio porque es el que más he visto utilizado en jerga legal. De hecho, si buscas en Goggle por remedio + legal + contrato obtendrás unas 3.000 coincidencias donde puedes ver muchos ejemplos de uso.
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soluciones - solución


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478