KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

sentence

Spanish translation: debidamente calificado y autorizado...


18:04 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sentence
...dully qualified and authorized by law to execute said instrument, and full faith and credit are due to all of said OFFICER's official acts as such.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Spanish translation:debidamente calificado y autorizado...
Explanation:
por ley para firmar dicho instrumento, y se le deben total fé y credibilidad a todos los actos oficiales de dicho Oficial como tal.

Hope that helps, I have used this many times over the years!

So long

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all! This helped me a lot.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3debidamente calificado y autorizado...
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +2here it is
Rubén de la Fuente


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debidamente calificado y autorizado...


Explanation:
por ley para firmar dicho instrumento, y se le deben total fé y credibilidad a todos los actos oficiales de dicho Oficial como tal.

Hope that helps, I have used this many times over the years!

So long

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all! This helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Excelente respuesta, Rufino..."Execute" en documentos legales quiere decir "FIRMAR"...saludos!!!!
6 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Sí! Así se ejecuta una sentencia.
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
47 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here it is


Explanation:
Debidamente cualificado y autorizado por ley para ejecutar el instrumento mencionado anteriormente; los actos oficiales del mencionado funcionario surtirán todos los efectos legales pertinentes.

That\'s how I\'d put it. With more context I could come up with a clearer phrasing. But legal jargoon doesn\'t usually go for clear does it?

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmarlaura
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Una otra posibildad también. Especialmente la última frase en Inglés.
53 mins