KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

sentence

Spanish translation: Firmo y sello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentence
Spanish translation:Firmo y sello
Entered by: Pablo Tarantino

19:15 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sentence
How would you say this in Spanish?
I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the seal of ...
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Firmo y sello
Explanation:
Tan simple como eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo general en castellano estos formulismos se incluyen en presente y no en pasado, por eso te di esta frase.
Selected response from:

Pablo Tarantino
Grading comment
I sounds to easy and I was braking my brain in two. I though there was a "fancy" style to say it in Spanish, like "Firmo con mano y estampo el sello..." GRACIAS! This is a good lesson for today. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Firmo y selloPablo Tarantino
5Firma y sello de ...Andrea Giorgi
4"firmado y sellado"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Firmo y sello


Explanation:
Tan simple como eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo general en castellano estos formulismos se incluyen en presente y no en pasado, por eso te di esta frase.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
I sounds to easy and I was braking my brain in two. I though there was a "fancy" style to say it in Spanish, like "Firmo con mano y estampo el sello..." GRACIAS! This is a good lesson for today. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ra91571
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  claudia bagnardi: sí Pablito, sí Pablito !
6 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy simple, pero correcto. Mi opción está abajo. La no es tan complicado tampoco.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, lástima que no puedo leer tu nombre

agree  Nitza Ramos
10 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Ingrid Petit
18 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 mins

agree  xxxicchavez: right
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"firmado y sellado"


Explanation:
"Signed and sealed"
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Just an option from the answer above.
Good luck, Beatriz Gallardo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Firma y sello de ...


Explanation:
es una fórmula

Andrea Giorgi
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 26