KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

dividend additions

Spanish translation: adquisiciones de dividendos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dividend additions
Spanish translation:adquisiciones de dividendos
Entered by: Silvina

20:23 Jul 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: dividend additions
Es una claúsula de un participating policy: XX shall have the right to purchase any policy upon paying the policy owner an amount equal to the cash value, incluiding the cash value of dividend additions or deposits, if any, of such policy, less the amount of any policy loan with accrued interest.
dalia
adquisiciones de dividendos
Explanation:
dividend additions are amounts of insurance purchased with dividends and added to the policy, increasing its death benefit and CSV (Cash Surrender Value)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yo pondría algo así:
..., incluyendo el dinero en efectivo de los depósitos o las adquisiciones de dividendos de tal póliza, si los hubiera, menos el total de los préstamos de la póliza con interés devengado
Selected response from:

Silvina
Grading comment
Gracias. No entiendo muy bien por qué poner el término dividendo. Suelo relacionarlo directamente con accionistas. Alguna sugerencia?
Dalia
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adquisiciones de dividendos
Silvina
5esta es mi sugerencia sobre dividendo en esta área
Silvina
4dividendos por adquisición
Amanda Tozer
4adiciones o depósitos de dividendos
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adiciones o depósitos de dividendos


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude ...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adquisiciones de dividendos


Explanation:
dividend additions are amounts of insurance purchased with dividends and added to the policy, increasing its death benefit and CSV (Cash Surrender Value)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yo pondría algo así:
..., incluyendo el dinero en efectivo de los depósitos o las adquisiciones de dividendos de tal póliza, si los hubiera, menos el total de los préstamos de la póliza con interés devengado

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Gracias. No entiendo muy bien por qué poner el término dividendo. Suelo relacionarlo directamente con accionistas. Alguna sugerencia?
Dalia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividendos por adquisición


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude esta sugerencia.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esta es mi sugerencia sobre dividendo en esta área


Explanation:
se trata de la parte del beneficio económico que corresponde al titular del cada acción de una compañía anónima de seguros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 21:24:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is this clearer for you now? I do hope so!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 21:24:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is this clearer for you now? I do hope so!

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81