KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

ss:

Spanish translation: a saber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ss: to wit
Spanish translation:a saber
Entered by: Maria

20:31 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ss:
In official US government documents, after the name of the state, the term is found. I was told that in Spanish it means "sépase" but I have doubts since I can't find an equivalent in English that would have the two initials "ss".
Asuncion Ferrer
To wit (a saber)
Explanation:
otra opción

lo puedes dejar como ss o traducirlo como "a saber"

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Look below
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +2Asunción...xxxOso
4 +2To wit (a saber)
Maria
4SS
John Guzman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SS


Explanation:
Most of the time SS: means Social Security.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 20:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my direct mail background I can also guess than it was near the Address it could also mean Sorting Sequence.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Look below


Explanation:
Latin scilicet that is to say]
Specifically -- used in the statement of venue which follows the caption of a legal document and esp. between the name of the state and the particular subdivision (as county)

I usually leave as is, since it's Latin...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman: Sound promising
1 min

agree  xxxOso: Pos si ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
5 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
9 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
29 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: This is in the glossary somewhere, probably 2-3 times.
35 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asunción...


Explanation:
I found this.
I hope is helpful for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Main Entry: ss
Function: abbreviation
scilicet -- used in legal documents, [Latin semis] one half
© Merriam-Webster 2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damas y caballeros... ¡Su atención por favor!

Como bien lo indica Au abajo, esta pregunta es una perefecta candidata para recibir el título de....

\"a deja vu all over again, man!\" kind of question

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=11549&id=202082&keyword=ss.

Oso ¶:^))))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
5 mins
  -> Hooola Clau...¿como estás? mil gracias ¶:^)))

agree  Aurora Humarán: oso, cómo se te pasó es un DEJA VU !!!! ¿Cómo estás? Yo...traducing...por suerte! Besos, au
26 mins
  -> Orito, gracias por el tip dejavuesco... ¶:^D!!! Aquí este oso también con las "traducshions" Bacci!!! ¶:^)))))

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To wit (a saber)


Explanation:
otra opción

lo puedes dejar como ss o traducirlo como "a saber"



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla: sí, eso es lo que yo haría. Porque , como dicen los demás, es scilicet: o sea, es decir, a saber
7 mins

agree  inestorni
20 hrs