KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

GUID No.

Spanish translation: Global User Identifier // Número de usuario (identificación) global


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GUID No.
Spanish translation:Global User Identifier // Número de usuario (identificación) global
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

14:24 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: GUID No.
The text I'm translating in an agreement. No further context is available.
odisea
Número de usuario (identificación) ???
Explanation:
Hola,

Si estás hablando de un 'agreement' o licencia de uso, creo que te puede servir.

Global User Identifier No. = GUID

Suerte,

JL

"I remind you of my call in March for an audit on the Global User Identifier (GUID) incident. Microsoft has to date given no undertaking for such an audit, so I renew my call for one. As you probably know, Federal Trade Commission recently announced it will be hold hearings on the privacy implications of persistent identifiers, and I call on Microsoft to commit to participating in those hearings and to filing a substantive description of its use of persistent identifiers."

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Número de usuario (identificación) ???José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4identificativo global único
Bret


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Número de usuario (identificación) ???


Explanation:
Hola,

Si estás hablando de un 'agreement' o licencia de uso, creo que te puede servir.

Global User Identifier No. = GUID

Suerte,

JL

"I remind you of my call in March for an audit on the Global User Identifier (GUID) incident. Microsoft has to date given no undertaking for such an audit, so I renew my call for one. As you probably know, Federal Trade Commission recently announced it will be hold hearings on the privacy implications of persistent identifiers, and I call on Microsoft to commit to participating in those hearings and to filing a substantive description of its use of persistent identifiers."



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
9 mins
  -> Hola :-)) ¿Has vuelto de Moscú o sigues por ahí?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificativo global único


Explanation:
GUID stands for Globally Unique Identifier, though in your context may be something else.
Good Luck!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16