KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

build-to-print

Spanish translation: construir en base a dibujos técnicos


21:49 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: build-to-print
``Build-to-Print'' means that a foreign
consignee can produce an article from engineering drawings
without any technical assistance from an exporter. This transaction
is based strictly on a ``hands-off'' approach since the foreign
consignee is understood to have the inherent capability to produce the
article and only lacks the necessary drawings.
anablis
Spanish translation:construir en base a dibujos técnicos
Explanation:
I've added técnicos to clarify somewhat
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4construir en base a dibujos técnicosPeter Bagney
5 +1Construcción basada en planos suministrados.
Ingrid Petit
4 +1construir en base a los planos de ingenieríaMagdalena Villaronga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construir en base a dibujos técnicos


Explanation:
I've added técnicos to clarify somewhat

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins

agree  Alfarero
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construir en base a los planos de ingeniería


Explanation:
I still have a doubt about "build" and "produce," however, in this instance "buid" seems to be the appropriate word.

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmsaiz
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construcción basada en planos suministrados.


Explanation:
Si los dibujos no son suministrados, no está en capacidad de construir el artículo.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón.