KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Build/Design-to-Specification

Spanish translation: construir/diseñar según especificaciones


21:52 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Build/Design-to-Specification
``Build/Design-to-Specification''
means that a foreign consignee can design and produce an article
from requirement specifications without any technical assistance from
the exporter. This transaction is based strictly on a ``hands-off''
approach since the foreign consignee is understood to have the inherent
capability to both design and produce the article and only lacks
the necessary requirement information.
anablis
Spanish translation:construir/diseñar según especificaciones
Explanation:
apparently...
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3construir/diseñar según especificacionesPeter Bagney
5 +1diseñar y producir según especificacionesMagdalena Villaronga
4...Construcción y diseño con arreglo a especificaciones..
Ramón Solá
5 -1Construcción y diseño para crear la especificación
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
construir/diseñar según especificaciones


Explanation:
apparently...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
12 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
5 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseñar y producir según especificaciones


Explanation:
The text reads "design and produce an article." I think the word "buid" is not appropriately used in the question.

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: You're probably quite right... it'd be interesting to learn what sort of a product they are referring to
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Construcción y diseño para crear la especificación


Explanation:
Curiosamente, me parece que el texto habla de la confianza que se tiene en el desarrollador para no meter las manos y dejar que diseñe y construya para concluir con una especificación en términos de lo que hizo.
La especificación inicial proporcionada corresponde al requerimiento sin especificar detalles relacionados con la construcción y el diseño.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: TO specification, not FOR specification
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Construcción y diseño con arreglo a especificaciones..


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952