KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

component life predictions

Spanish translation: estimados de vida de los componentes


21:55 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: component life predictions
Design Methodology, such as: The underlying engineering methods
and design philosophy utilized (i.e., the ``why'' or information that
explains the rationale for particular design decision, engineering
feature, or performance requirement); engineering experience (e.g.
lessons learned); and the rationale and associated databases (e.g.
design allowables, factors of safety, component life predictions,
failure analysis criteria) that establish the operational requirements.
anablis
Spanish translation:estimados de vida de los componentes
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estimados de vida de los componentesPeter Bagney
5 +1predicciones sobre la vida útil de las componentes.
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2el componente de estimaciones de longevidad
MikeGarcia
5estimados/ estimaciones de la vida factible/ (del termino factible) de los componentes
Сергей Лузан
4,,,prognosis de / sobre durabilidad de componentes / partes...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimados de vida de los componentes


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: o estimacion de vida...
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: factible, como creo. Ver mi respuesta abajo.
2 days11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el componente de estimaciones de longevidad


Explanation:
In a life insurance database, as it seems to be. Not literal,but I think it conveys the meaning.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
53 mins
  -> Gracias,Magdalena.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy elegante, verdad. Pero factible, como creo. Ver mi respuesta abajo.
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias,Serguei.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predicciones sobre la vida útil de las componentes.


Explanation:
Es conveniente calificar la vida de la componente (o del componente) como útil para que todo mundo lo entienda.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: todo mundo lo entienda. Y en Rusia también.
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
,,,prognosis de / sobre durabilidad de componentes / partes...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Es "pronóstico", como pienso en español según diccionarios. Pero a mí me gusta "factible". Ver mi respuesta abajo.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Para el gusto se han hecho los colores, Sergio.

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estimados/ estimaciones de la vida factible/ (del termino factible) de los componentes


Explanation:
A mí me gusta la palabra "factible" en ese contexto. Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte, anablis!
Re.: mi experiencia + Ph D in Econ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata - \"término\", por supuesto.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517