KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

warrant

Spanish translation: justificar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to warrant
Spanish translation:justificar
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:27 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: warrant
Upon being satisfied that the circumstances so warrant, XXX shall take the appropriate measures...

{ International Law)
Ana
justifican
Explanation:
Here, "to warrant" means the same as "justify", and indeed, "justificar" is the solution given by my Oxford Spanish Dictionary for this sense of "warrant".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15justificanRowan Morrell
5 +3ameritar
Henry Hinds
4autorizar
Сергей Лузан
2 +1justificar
Marjon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
justifican


Explanation:
Here, "to warrant" means the same as "justify", and indeed, "justificar" is the solution given by my Oxford Spanish Dictionary for this sense of "warrant".


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
3 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez
8 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: YUP
10 mins

agree  Maria Arcelus
17 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
27 mins

agree  rhandler
30 mins

agree  Bret
1 hr

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 hr

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  Mariana Barrancos
10 hrs

agree  xxxmsm-language
12 hrs

agree  Pat Mazzucco
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justificar


Explanation:
suerte,

Marjon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Re.:4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6. My answer is below.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ameritar


Explanation:
Satisfecho que las circunstancias así lo ameritan, XXX tomará medidas convenientes...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: LAm usage, según 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
4 hrs

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
7 hrs

agree  Pat Mazzucco
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorizar


Explanation:
autorizan, autorización.
Según 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, Ana!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517