KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Transmittal

Spanish translation: Formulario de presentación de la solicitud de Patente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Utility Patent Application Transmittal
Spanish translation:Formulario de presentación de la solicitud de Patente
Entered by: Erasmo Ramirez

01:27 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Transmittal
Utility Patent Application Transmittal (It's the title of an application form)
Erasmo Ramirez
Formulario de presentación de la solicitud de Patente
Explanation:
That is what it is called in Argentina and below I am pasting what it actually means in English

A Utility Patent Application Transmittal Form (Form PTO/SB/05) or a transmittal letter should be filed with every patent application to instruct the USPTO as to what actual types of papers are being filed (e.g., specification, claims drawings, declaration, information disclosure statement). It identifies the name of the applicant, the type of application, the title of the invention, the contents of the application, and any accompanying enclosures. (Form PTO/SB/21 is to be used for all correspondence after initial filing.)


Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Formulario de presentación de la solicitud de Patente
Monica Colangelo
4 +2transmisiónRowan Morrell
4 -1Entrega
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmisión


Explanation:
"Transmittal" means much the same as "transmission".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
2 mins

agree  Bret
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Please see what a PTO/SB/05 is below
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entrega


Explanation:
Could be more appropriate; "delivery".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Ask the cat!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Formulario de presentación de la solicitud de Patente


Explanation:
That is what it is called in Argentina and below I am pasting what it actually means in English

A Utility Patent Application Transmittal Form (Form PTO/SB/05) or a transmittal letter should be filed with every patent application to instruct the USPTO as to what actual types of papers are being filed (e.g., specification, claims drawings, declaration, information disclosure statement). It identifies the name of the applicant, the type of application, the title of the invention, the contents of the application, and any accompanying enclosures. (Form PTO/SB/21 is to be used for all correspondence after initial filing.)





    Legal Transl. with exp. in Patents
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Creo que más preciso no puede estar.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry. Te aclaro que al principio yo pensaba en la transferencia de patentes y no me quedaba claro si se trataba de transf. de la solicitud o de la patente ya otorgada, cuando me encontré con esto que es nuevecito, al parecer

agree  Сергей Лузан: ¡Perfectamente! No puedo decir nada más.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergey

agree  Mariana Barrancos: This is it!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana

agree  Aurora Humarán
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Au

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Gracias, Lore