KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

makes no claims

Spanish translation: no sostiene en absoluto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes no claims
Spanish translation:no sostiene en absoluto
Entered by: aivars

22:09 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / disclaimer
English term or phrase: makes no claims
I changed the name of our customer. Spanish that would be understood in the US. I perfectly understand the meaning, just looking for the right cliche words.
Thanks for your help!

"SuperHerbo.com makes NO claims that the SuperHerbo product cures any disease, disorder, or ailment, or should be used in the treatment of the same".
aivars
Argentina
...no sostiene en absoluto...
Explanation:
Es la forma consagrada de la cláusula de exención de responsabilidad en lengua española.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
thank you, nice option
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no asegura
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2no se responsabiliza por/deja asalvo su responsabilidad
MikeGarcia
5no pretende afirmarpep
5...no sostiene en absoluto...
Ramón Solá
4 +1SuperHerbo.com no afirma / no declara
Alfredo Gonzalez
4no pretende curar...etc
Bill Greendyk
4makes no claimesxxxAVA


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SuperHerbo.com no afirma / no declara


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Giorgi
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no pretende curar...etc


Explanation:
Yo pondría "no pretende" curar...etc.

Tiene el mismo sentido que "make no claim."

Espero que esto te ayude.

Saludos

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no se responsabiliza por/deja asalvo su responsabilidad


Explanation:
In the context of a disclaimer...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
1 hr
  -> Gracias,María Eugenia!

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs
  -> Gracias,Bianca!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no asegura


Explanation:
SuperHerbo no asegura que el producto SuperHerbo cure alguna enfermedad, desórden o malestar, ni que el mismo deba ser usado en el tratamiento de éstos.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel: o ...no afirma que el producto SuperHerbo cura...
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Dammel. Sí, pensé en ambas palabras.

agree  xxxmsaiz
53 mins
  -> Gracias, msaiz

agree  ERAguilar: no asegura...or garantiza
14 hrs
  -> Sí, también. Muchas gracias, ERAguilar.

agree  Magdalena Ferrari: Sï, garantiza en mi contexto va mejor ¡Gracias!
2392 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes no claimes


Explanation:
No hace afirmaciones (con respecte a.....)

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 93

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...no sostiene en absoluto...


Explanation:
Es la forma consagrada de la cláusula de exención de responsabilidad en lengua española.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
thank you, nice option

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no pretende afirmar


Explanation:
zzz

pep
PRO pts in pair: 27