KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

accession ( only native spanish speakers, please)

Spanish translation: acceso


00:32 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: accession ( only native spanish speakers, please)
PLEASE, ONLY SPANISH NATIVE SPEAKERS. Thanks! :)

accession

This Convention shall be open to accession by any xxx. The instruments of accession shall be deposited with the...
Ramon
Spanish translation:acceso
Explanation:
Esta Convención estará abierta para acceso por cualquier xxx. Los instrumentos de acceso serán depositados ...

Supongo que los documentos ó instrumentos de acceso serán carnets, tarjetas de membresía...¿una clave tal vez? ¿un saludo secreto?
Selected response from:

Magdalena Villaronga
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10instrumentos de adhesión o ratificación
Terry Burgess
4accesoMagdalena Villaronga


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
instrumentos de adhesión o ratificación


Explanation:
Though not a native Spanish speaker, I've lived in Mexico for 25 years and have translated numerous international [mainly UN] conventions. Therefore, I beilieve I'm qualified to submit an answer. Let's see what my peers think.
Luck Ramón!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:
I\'m adding some info gleaned from Internet:

[PDF] ORGA NIZA CIÓN I NTERNA CIONA L DEL CA CA O ORGA NISA TION I ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Asimismo se depositan en la Sección de Tratados instrumentos de ratificación,
aceptación o aprobación e instrumentos de adhesión. ...
www.icco.org/pubs/member2001.pdf - Páginas similares

Artículo 74 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 20.4 reflejan las necesidades de los tradicionales convenios ... los Estados Partes,
la Corte opina que los instrumentos de ratificacióno adhesión ...
www.wcl.american.edu/pub/humright/repertorio/art74.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Case Law - Case No. 0005-2000-Cl on the \"Rome Statute of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a partir del momento de la ratificación o adhesión, es ... humanidad, muchos de ellos
constan igualmente en instrumentos ... han sido tomados de los cuatro Convenios ...
www.icrc.org/ihl-nat.nsf/46707c419d6bdfa24125673e00508145/ 4ee62fe15ca99febc1256b1b0049bb15?OpenDocument - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] International Convention on the Recognition of Studies, Diplomas ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
bgLL$ +db P+. r;u ihtil $1 LL,Lo Organizacih de las Naciones ...
www.unesco.org/education/studyingabroad/pdf/med.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Regional Convention on the Recognition of Studies, Certificates, ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. . . . J. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural
Organizat\'ion aa~~l,&hl+jv& Organizacih de las Naciones Unidas ...
www.unesco.org/education/studyingabroad/pdf/africa.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.unesco.org ]

LOGO Archives: Institutional Perspectives Archives: Les ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... de un periodo, emisoras que crecen a partir de convenios, ... pide \"se reconozcan las
radios y TVs locales como instrumentos ... y respeto por el otro\", a su adhesion ...
commposite.uqam.ca/videaz/wg2/0025.html - 62k



    Oxford + broad experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Isaacs: I am a native Spanish speaker. Es correcto.
24 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Lia y qué amable!:-)))

agree  Claudia Esteve: native speaker and translator of these kind of documents. Completely right Terry
26 mins
  -> Thank you so much Claudia!...experience should count for something, right?:-)))

agree  aivars: lawyer & Spanish native speaker
46 mins
  -> Thank you Aivars:-)))

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: I congratulate you for your courage in answering! Perhaps the asker won't take your experience into consideration since "native fluency" is all that matters to him... ;°)
1 hr
  -> Thank you sincerely my friend!---but it was more conviction than courage:-)))

agree  Armando Pattroni: I know this guy, he speaks better spanish than many of us!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Antonio!!--I'm truly grateful as that is the nicest compliment I've ever received at ProZ. Bless you:-)))

agree  Dammel
2 hrs
  -> Thank you again Dammel:-)))

agree  BPaloma: I am a native Spanish speaker. Es correcto.
5 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias "B":-)))

agree  Circe: Native Spanish speaker and legal translator. :o)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you sincerely Circe:-)))

agree  Сергей Лузан: I am not a native speaker, but used to work with intragovernmental documents in bi- & trilingual mode. Confirmed and approved.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for you kindness, as always Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí:-)))

agree  P.P. Dittrich: spanish lawyer
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much "P.P.":-)))

disagree  Magdalena Villaronga: It seems that the phrase refers to the access to a convention by members or special guests and the acces instrumento (an object, it seems) will be deposited...although it is not altogether clear. :-)
16 hrs
  -> No problem Magdalena. However, I'm 150% sure my answer is correct and it would appear that others agree. If you'd like to check my references, you're welcome to.:-)))

agree  LoreAC
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceso


Explanation:
Esta Convención estará abierta para acceso por cualquier xxx. Los instrumentos de acceso serán depositados ...

Supongo que los documentos ó instrumentos de acceso serán carnets, tarjetas de membresía...¿una clave tal vez? ¿un saludo secreto?

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Gracias :)