KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

subject to the proviso

Spanish translation: con la condición de que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject to the proviso
Spanish translation:con la condición de que
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

00:53 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: subject to the proviso
...in which the alleged offender is present subject to the proviso...
Mar
con la condición de que
Explanation:
proviso = condición, estipulación

with the proviso that = con la condición de que


Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sujeto a la condición (o condiciones)
Maria
5 +1sujeto a la restricción...
claudia bagnardi
5está presente sujeto a la condición ....
Marcela García
3 +1con la condición de queES > EN (US)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujeto a la restricción...


Explanation:
proviso: condición o restricción que limita un derecho u otros efectos de una norma.
(Dic. Jur. Cabanellas Hoague)
HTH

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
13 hrs
  -> hola Guille. thx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sujeto a la condición (o condiciones)


Explanation:
así es como lo diría yo.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
15 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
14 hrs

agree  Damian Cassani
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con la condición de que


Explanation:
proviso = condición, estipulación

with the proviso that = con la condición de que





    Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: missing the rest of the phrase, but basically I agree with suestru
8 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está presente sujeto a la condición ....


Explanation:
Ref: Collings Spanish Law Dictionary.

it would be as saying "provided always that", etc. or "siempre y cuando".

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178