KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

disclaim

Spanish translation: renunciar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disclaim
Spanish translation:renunciar
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:36 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: disclaim
Any person may by instrument disclaim such benefit
Julia Martínez
Argentina
renunciar
Explanation:
cualquier persona podrá renunciar (rechazar) dicho beneficio.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thanks, Clau!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2renuncia/renunciar
Ra91571
5 +1renunciar
Claudia Andreani
4rinunciare, disconoscereamiguens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renuncia/renunciar


Explanation:
dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 14:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renunciar is used to waive/disclaim from a benefit, legal claim, etc.
una persona puede/podrá renunciar...(beneficio)

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renunciar


Explanation:
cualquier persona podrá renunciar (rechazar) dicho beneficio.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Thanks, Clau!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
13 mins
  -> gracias :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinunciare, disconoscere


Explanation:
spero aiuti

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4