KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

privy

Spanish translation: cómplice o parte de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privy
Spanish translation:cómplice o parte de
Entered by: MikeGarcia

14:40 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: privy
any actual fraud in which such trustee or any of its officers was directly a party o privy
Julia Martínez
Argentina
cómplice o parte de
Explanation:
Pon la palabra que quieras de todas las sugeridas,pero ese es el sentido de la frase.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cómplice o parte de
MikeGarcia
5 +1enterado/informadoMaria Riegger
5en secreto
Claudia Andreani
4derechohabiente/interesado
Ra91571


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derechohabiente/interesado


Explanation:
larousse

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en secreto


Explanation:
Estar enterado secretamente de...

Saludos.



Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterado/informado


Explanation:
to be privy (to) = estar enterado (de algo). Collins English-Spanish dict. 2002

Lo que es importante aqui es si la persona era informada del fraude, si sabia algo de ello.

Espero que ayude.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: You are absolutely correct...the asker chose the wrong answer
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, appreciate it :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cómplice o parte de


Explanation:
Pon la palabra que quieras de todas las sugeridas,pero ese es el sentido de la frase.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: cómplice
18 mins
  -> Gracias,Rick.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
15 hrs
  -> Gracias,María.