KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Exclusion of Statutory Duty of Care

Spanish translation: el deber legal de cuidado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exclusion of Statutory Duty of Care
Spanish translation:el deber legal de cuidado
Entered by: Maria

14:46 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Exclusion of Statutory Duty of Care
What does this mean???????
Again, it's one of the parts of a Declaration of Trust
Julia Martínez
Argentina
el deber legal de cuidado
Explanation:
duty of care = deber de cuidado
statutory = legal, establecido por ley (no es lo mismo que estatutario"

este es la opinión de Thomas West,
"Dict. of Business and Law

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Exclusión del deber de diligencia/socorro estatutario
Cinta Cano Barbudo
3 +2el deber legal de cuidado
Maria
4exclusión de la obligación de cuidado fijata estaturiamente..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusión de la obligación de cuidado fijata estaturiamente..


Explanation:
Without more context,that is the practivally literal translation.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exclusión del deber de diligencia/socorro estatutario


Explanation:


Statutory: legal, reconocido, estatutario.

Duty of care: deber de diligencia, socorro, prevención, deber legal de prudencia, precaución y diligencia hacia los demás y sus bienes.

( según diccionario de términos jurídicos Alcaraz/hughes)

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el deber legal de cuidado


Explanation:
duty of care = deber de cuidado
statutory = legal, establecido por ley (no es lo mismo que estatutario"

este es la opinión de Thomas West,
"Dict. of Business and Law



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
3 hrs