KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

sinking

Spanish translation: póliza del fondo de amortización,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinking
Spanish translation:póliza del fondo de amortización,
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:49 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sinking
The acquisition of any policy of insurance or assurance sinking fund policy or other policy shall be deemed...
Julia Martínez
Argentina
políza del fondo de amortización,
Explanation:
sinking fund is "fondo de amortización"
West Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 14:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinking fund is an accumulation by a corporation or governmental body, of money invested for the purpose of repaying a debt or replacing equipment, for example. In govt. bodies, a sinking fund arises from taxes appropriated toward the payment of interest due on a public loan.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
thanks again!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3políza del fondo de amortización,
Ra91571
5(fondo) de amortización
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
políza del fondo de amortización,


Explanation:
sinking fund is "fondo de amortización"
West Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 14:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinking fund is an accumulation by a corporation or governmental body, of money invested for the purpose of repaying a debt or replacing equipment, for example. In govt. bodies, a sinking fund arises from taxes appropriated toward the payment of interest due on a public loan.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ERAguilar
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  MikeGarcia: A truly professional answer!! I was a Banker for 30 years and have heard this expression so many times...
13 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(fondo) de amortización


Explanation:

La definición:
a fund accumulated from profits,by setting aside regular(generally annual)instalments sufficient at compound interest a)to replace the capital value of a wasting asset at the end of its useful life(when it is written off),e.g.a piece of machinery;b)or else to meet a known,future liability,e.g.repayment of a loan;c)or to recover an investment,e.g.a leasehold interest in property


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226