KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

phrase

Spanish translation: sea amortizada o se produzca su vencimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is redeemed or matures
Spanish translation:sea amortizada o se produzca su vencimiento
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:54 Jul 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: phrase
Actually, the phrase I want you to translate is "is redeemed or matures". The sentence goes like this:
...no part of any accretion to the value or of any premium or bonus which accrues or is payable when the same falls into possession or is redeemed or matures (...) shall be apportionable...


Thanks again
Julia Martínez
Argentina
sea amortizada o se produzca su vencimiento
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again Trixie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sea amortizada o se produzca su vencimiento
Monica Colangelo
5sea rescatado o venza
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4"está ya cancelada o ha vencido"
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4amortizado o que esté vencido (plazo)ERAguilar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sea amortizada o se produzca su vencimiento


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2383
Grading comment
Thanks again Trixie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esther ginieniewicz: esta bien
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"está ya cancelada o ha vencido"


Explanation:

Redeem: cancelar, amortizar

Mature: vencido, maduro, suficientemente estudiado.

(según diccionario de términos jurídicos Alcaraz/Hughes)

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortizado o que esté vencido (plazo)


Explanation:
Glosario Internacional del Traductor.

Suerte!

ERAguilar
United States

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea rescatado o venza


Explanation:
En Chile, Redeem lo traducimos como Rescatar (Bonos)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666