KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

driving under the influence and driving while intoxicated

Spanish translation: Conducir o manejar bajo la influencia del alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driving under the influence and driving while intoxicated
Spanish translation:Conducir o manejar bajo la influencia del alcohol
Entered by: xxxmsaiz

15:26 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: driving under the influence and driving while intoxicated
criminal law
traffic
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
Conducir o manejar bajo la influencia del alcohol
Explanation:
o de bebidas intoxicantes, O manejar ebrio
Selected response from:

xxxmsaiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conducir bajo los efectos
Antonio Villalobo
5 +1Conducir ebrio y conducir drogadoAna Romero
5 +1Conducir o manejar bajo la influencia del alcoholxxxmsaiz
5 +1conducir / manejar bajo la influencia y ...
Alfredo Gonzalez
5universalmente conocido como:
Silvina
5manejar bajo la influencia y manejar en estado intoxicado
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducir / manejar bajo la influencia y ...


Explanation:
conducir / manejar en estado de intoxicación por...

(drogas, alcohol)

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manejar bajo la influencia y manejar en estado intoxicado


Explanation:
suerte

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conducir bajo los efectos


Explanation:
"conducir bajo los efectos del alcohol"

Antonio Villalobo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conducir o manejar bajo la influencia del alcohol


Explanation:
o de bebidas intoxicantes, O manejar ebrio

xxxmsaiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
universalmente conocido como:


Explanation:
conducir bajo los efectos del alcohol y de sustancia(s) tóxica(s) (o intoxicante)

Siglas: DUI and DWI

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conducir ebrio y conducir drogado


Explanation:
Nunca he oido en español: conducir bajo la influencia de ninguna sustancia. Decimos simplemente "conducir ebrio" o "conducir drogado".


    Court interpreter
Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackkatewinslet
2247 days