KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

in toto

Spanish translation: in toto (en su totalidad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in toto
Spanish translation:in toto (en su totalidad)
Entered by: Ana Cicconi

15:31 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in toto
A settlement of a dispute
Context:
In addition, US$ … are to be placed into an escrow interest-bearing account, to be released to XX when and if the criminal proceedings are actually and finally withdrawn and/or terminated "in toto"
Ana Cicconi
in toto
Explanation:
Latin term that means as a whole, in total, completely.

I never translate it, as it is in Latin.

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rufino y Msaiz. Pensé que sería eso pero no contaba con ninguna referencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in toto
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5in toto (en todo)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1totalmentexxxmsaiz
5en forma definitiva
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in toto


Explanation:
Latin term that means as a whole, in total, completely.

I never translate it, as it is in Latin.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rufino y Msaiz. Pensé que sería eso pero no contaba con ninguna referencia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totalmente


Explanation:
Completamente, en su totalidad

xxxmsaiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinsenser
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en forma definitiva


Explanation:
O sea totalmente, realmente es lo mismo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in toto (en todo)


Explanation:
significa en todo, pero se usa tal cual

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664