KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

diversity inmigrant

Spanish translation: inmigrante del programa de diversidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diversity inmigrant
Spanish translation:inmigrante del programa de diversidad
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:13 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: diversity inmigrant
I'm translating an application form for inmigrants. I need again your help. Thanks to all of you who answer KudoZ questions.
In this part the inmigrant has to choose one option.

"I claim to be:

A family-sponsored inmigrant
An employment-based inmigrant
etc.
A diversity inmigrant
María Cordón
inmigrante del programa de diversidad
Explanation:
se refiere a los inmigrantes de países de donde hay menor flujo hacia los Estados Unidos
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inmigrante de diversidad
swisstell
5 +1inmigrante por programa de diversificación
Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
5 +1... por otros motivos
María Marta Montesano
5inmigrante del programa de diversidad
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inmigrante de diversidad


Explanation:
in English it is an immigrant, in Spanish an inmigrante. "Diversidad" in this case and according to INS rules stands for "other reasons" i.e. non family nor employment sponsored.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I chose another option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
4 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
21 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
40 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot. I chose another option.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... por otros motivos


Explanation:
Based on E-rich's response, I would use the phrase of his explanation "for other reasons", since I think it sound more natural in spanish than "diversidad". Of ocurse it depends on the structure of the previous sentences.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 14:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: it soundssssss... Spanish (not spanish) and of COURSE.

These fingers...

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I chose another option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min
  -> Gracias!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot. I chose another option.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inmigrante por programa de diversificación


Explanation:
También se lo llama inmigrante "de diversidad" (pero el sentido no queda muy claro, me parece).
Son inmigrantes a USA según el Programa de la Diversificación de las Visas de Inmigrantes (Diversity Immigrant Visa Program). Este programa asigna un número determinado de visas de inmigración (antes por azar o lotería)a ciudadanos de países "elegibles", que son los que presentan baja tasa de inmigración a USA (>50.000 inmigrantes en total). El objetivo sería favorecer a ciertos países (como los europeos) y desalentar a otros (como México).

Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I chose another option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: that's correct.
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot. I chose another option.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inmigrante del programa de diversidad


Explanation:
se refiere a los inmigrantes de países de donde hay menor flujo hacia los Estados Unidos


    Reference: http://www.dontneedalawyer.com/Spanish_GreenCard.html
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.