KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Non-certificate of marriage

Spanish translation: certificado negativo para matrimonio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-certificate of marriage
Spanish translation:certificado negativo para matrimonio
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

23:07 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage
English term or phrase: Non-certificate of marriage
Certificado de situación (no marital)
pdmonreal
certificado negativo para matrimonio
Explanation:
Algo como eso le fue pedido a mi esposo cuando nosotros nos casamos.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certificado de estado civil
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 +1certificado negativo para matrimonio
Rafa Lombardino
3Certificado de soltería
Laura Rodriguez
1certificado de estado civil de soltero[a]/certificado [o, constancia] de concubinato
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
certificado de estado civil de soltero[a]/certificado [o, constancia] de concubinato


Explanation:
No pude encontrar nada al respecto en Google. Lo de arriba es solo una sugerencia y lo único que se me ocurre[aunque saqué algunos términos del Oxford].

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 23:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando busqué por primer vez en Google, fue en inglés para poder entender el término en inglés y así darme una idea de lo que se trata. No encontré nada.

Ahora emprendí otra búsqueda y encontré otras \"posibilidad\":

\" certificado médico prenupcial\".

Véase el siguiente vínculo y a ver que opina:

http://132.248.65.10/publica/salud/cuad3/brena.htm

¿Podrá el Estado mexicano en forma indiscriminada solicitar un examen general genético de todo aquel que pretenda contraer matrimonio y negar la autorización para la celebración del mismo al que tenga una enfermedad hereditaria que sea, además, crónica o incurable?

El artículo 390 de la Ley General de Salud expresa que el certificado médico prenupcial será requerido por las autoridades del Registro Civil, a quienes pretendan contraer matrimonio, con las excepciones que establezcan las disposiciones generales aplicables. Estas excepciones son que las personas cuya residencia esté a más de veinte kilómetros del lugar en que ejerza la medicina algún médico con título registrado en Salubridad, los que habiendo vivido en concubinato, desean celebrar su matrimonio, cuando uno de los con trayentes se encuentre en artículo de muerte.

En esos casos, los contrayentes, bajo protesta de decir verdad, declararán ante el oficial del Registro Civil si padecen o no alguna enfermedad venérea.


Suerte!
t


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificado negativo para matrimonio


Explanation:
Algo como eso le fue pedido a mi esposo cuando nosotros nos casamos.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificado de estado civil


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Computer Security
– Electronic Commerce
– Banking

Domaine(s)
– Sécurité informatique
– Commerce électronique
– Banque

Domaine(s)
– Seguridad informática
– Comercio electrónico
– Operaciones bancarias


certificate Source CORRECT

digital certificate Source CORRECT

public key certificate Source CORRECT

user certificate Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ certificat Source CORRECT, MASC

certificat numérique Source CORRECT, MASC

certificat logiciel Source CORRECT, MASC

certificat d'utilisateur Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ certificado Source CORRECT, MASC

certificado digital Source CORRECT, MASC

certificado de clave pública Source CORRECT, MASC

certificado de usuario Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – Data provided by a certification authority to give assurances of a person's identity. The certificate confirms that a given public key belongs to a given individual. Source
CONT – Attached to the digital certificate is the authority's digital signature, which can be verified by anyone who knows the authority's public key. The key is typically embedded in the web browsers and other application software used for secure computer communications. Source

OBS – user certificate: term standardized by AFNOR. Source
DEF – Information vérifiée par un organisme de certification et utilisée pour garantir l'identité de la personne qui effectue des achats sur Internet. Le certificat atteste qu'une clé publique donnée appartient bien à un individu donné. Source
OBS – certificat d'utilisateur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Source
DEF – Datos que confirman la identidad de una persona para permitir compras por Internet. El certificado asegura que cierta clave pública pertenece a dicho individuo. Source
2002-04-18


2. Domaine(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)
– Litigation

Domaine(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)
– Droit judiciaire

Domaine(s)
– Derecho de propiedad (Derecho Común)
– Derecho litigioso


certificate Source CORRECT certificat Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

attestation Source CORRECT, FÉM certificado Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – A statement in writing by a person having a public or official status concerning some matter within his knowledge or authority. Source OBS – Forme abrégée de divers documents intitulés «certificat», utilisés dans le domaine du droit des biens, notamment «certificat d'achèvement», «certificat d'affaire en instance», «certificat d'arpentage», «certificat d'enregistrement», «certificat de localisation» et «certificat de titre». D'autres équivalents sont possibles selon les domaines d'utilisation. Source DEF – Documento público o privado en el que se acreditan determinados hechos o datos de los que tiene conocimiento quien los suscribe. Source
2000-12-12


3. Domaine(s)
– Computer Security
– Information Processing

Domaine(s)
– Sécurité informatique
– Traitement de l'information



certificate Source CORRECT certificat Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – ... an electronic form (similar to an electronic version of a driver's license, a passport or a video rental card) containing the key holder's public key and some identifying information which confirms that both the key holder and the certificate issuer (the CA) are who they say they are. Source DEF – [...] formulaire électronique (semblable à la version électronique d'un permis de conduire, d'un passeport ou d'une carte de location de vidéocassettes) renfermant la clé publique du détenteur de la clé et certains renseignements signalétiques qui confirment que le détenteur de la clé et l'émetteur du certificat (autorité de certification) sont bien qui ils prétendent être. Source
2000-10-10


4. Domaine(s)
– Permits and Licences
– Nuclear Power Stations
– Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Domaine(s)
– Permis et licences
– Centrales nucléaires
– Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire



certificate Source CORRECT certificat Source CORRECT, MASC
CONT – A licensee shall, upon application, issue an authorization to enter a protected area operated by the licensee to an inspector ... if ... the certificate or other evidence of appointment or designation discloses the inspector's duty to inspect in the protected area or in an inner area within that protected area. Source CONT – Un titulaire de permis doit, sur demande, accorder l'autorisation d'entrer dans une aire protégée qu'il exploite, à un inspecteur [...] si [...] le certificat ou toute autre preuve de nomination ou de désignation indique les responsabilités de l'inspecteur quant à l'inspection de l'aire protégée ou de l'aire intérieure située dans les limites de l'aire protégée. Source
2000-03-29


5. Domaine(s)
– Legal Documents

Domaine(s)
– Documents juridiques



endorsement Source CORRECT certificat Source CORRECT, MASC

2000-03-15


6. Domaine(s)
– Legal Documents

Domaine(s)
– Documents juridiques



certificate Source CORRECT certificat Source CORRECT, MASC
OBS – of a judge. Source OBS – d'un juge. Source
2000-02-17


7. Domaine(s)
– Stock Exchange
– Investment

Domaine(s)
– Bourse
– Investissements et placements



certificate Source CORRECT certificat Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – The document evidencing ownership of a bond, stock or other security. Source DEF – Document remis à l'acheteur d'obligations, d'actions ou de tout autre titre [par la société qui l'a émis]. Source
OBS – Ce document est le plus souvent, transmissible et négociable. Source

OBS – Depius novembre 1984, les valeurs mobilières émises en France et soumises à la législation française sont «dématérialisés», la représentation matérielle d'une valeur mobilière étant remplacée par une simple inscription dans un compte ouvert, au nom de son titulaire, chez l'émetteur dans le cas d'un titre nominatif, ou chez un intermédiaire financier habilité dans le cas d'un titre porteur. Le titre résultant d'une telle inscription en compte est appelé «titre scriptural». Afin de faciliter la circulation d'un tel titre à l'étranger (et seulement à l'étranger), l'émetteur peut demander à la Société interprofessionnelle pour la compensation des valeurs mobilières (SICOVAM) de créer un «certificat représentatif de titre au porteur», document représentant un titre au porteur dématérialisé. Source

1998-03-25


8. Domaine(s)
– Environmental Law and Regulations
– Federal Laws and Legal Documents

Domaine(s)
– Droit environnemental et réglementation
– Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux



certificate Source CORRECT certificat Source CORRECT, MASC
EX – A certificate that states that an environmental assessment of a project has been completed, and that is signed by a responsible authority that exercises a power or performs a duty. Source EX – Certificat d'évaluation environnementale. Le certificat signé par l'autorité responsable qui exerce une attribution visée à l'alinéa 5(1)c) et où il est déclaré qu'une évaluation environnementale a été effectuée fait foi, sauf preuve contraire, de son contenu. Source
OBS – Terme français et équivalent sont utilisés dans la Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale (1992) ou dans les règlements connexes de cette loi. Source

1996-02-07


9. Domaine(s)
– Records Management
– Investment
– Contracts (Common Law)

Domaine(s)
– Gestion des documents
– Investissements et placements
– Contrats (common law)



certificate Source CORRECT certificat Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – A document issued by an authorized person attesting to a fact or evidencing ownership. Source
OBS – The term "certificate" may be qualified by specifying the nature or object of the certificate, as in the terms "certificate of substantial completion", "certificate of final completion" and "certificate for payment". Source
DEF – Document qui émane d'une autorité compétente et atteste un fait ou un droit. Source
OBS – On qualifie le certificat pour en préciser la nature ou l'objet : «certificat d'achèvement substantiel de l'ouvrage», «certificat de parachèvement de l'ouvrage», «certificat de paiement», etc. Source

1994-11-21


10. Domaine(s)
– Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.)

Domaine(s)
– Grades et diplômes



diploma Source diplôme Source MASC

brevet Source MASC

certificat Source MASC
DEF – A document bearing record of graduation from or of a degree conferred by an educational institution. Source
EX – The sub-university degree and diploma level would lead to a certificate of adult studies. Source
DEF – Document officiel conférant un titre ou un grade assorti de certains droits. Source
1992-10-29


11. Domaine(s)
– Real Estate

Domaine(s)
– L'immobilier



certificate Source

letter report Source

certification of appraiser Source CORRECT

appraisal certificate Source CORRECT certificat Source MASC

lettre d'opinion Source FÉM

certificat de l'évaluateur Source CORRECT, MASC
OBS – That part of an appraisal report containing the limiting conditions, the conclusions of the appraiser, and his signed certification that to the best of his knowledge and belief these conclusions are correct. Source OBS – Énoncé de l'avis de l'évaluateur sans preuve à l'appui, sans analyse et sans interprétation. Source
1989-03-19


12. Domaine(s)
– Insurance
– Reinsurance and Coinsurance

Domaine(s)
– Assurances
– Réassurance et coassurance



certificate Source CORRECT certificat Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – A statement that a policy has been written for the benefit of one or more individuals. Source
1986-10-24


1. Domaine(s)
– Status of Persons (Admin. Law)

Domaine(s)
– Statut des personnes (Droit admin.)

Domaine(s)
– Estado de las personas (Derecho Administrativo)


civil status Source CORRECT

status Source état civil Source CORRECT, MASC estado civil Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – In law, one of the attributes of legal personality ... particularly of th epersonality of natural persons, i.e. living human beings. Status is the particular person's standing in the law, which determines his rights and duties in particular contexts. The status of a particular person is determined by the totality of his classifications under various heads, within each of which there are two or more mutually exclusive possibilities. The main heads are: (a) citizen and alien; (b) unborn, under full age, and of full age; (c) male and female; (d) legitimate, illegitimate, legitimated and adopted; (e) bodily and mentally capable, and bodily or mentally incapable; (f) single, married, divorced; (g) commoner an dnoble; (h) free and prisoner; (j) solvent and bankrupt; (k) lay and cleric; (l) civilian and member of the armed forces. Source
EX – An Act respecting the Change of Name and of other Particulars of Civil Status. Source
EX – Loi sur le changement de nom et d'autres qualités de l'état civil. Source DEF – Condición de la persona dentro del orden jurídico, en función de sus circunstancia de edad, sexo, familia, nacionalidad y ausencia, que determinan su capacidad jurídica y de administración de los bienes. Source
2002-04-15







Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12

2784 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-certificate of marriage
Certificado de soltería


Explanation:
Podría ser también, no?

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 243