KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

at-will employee

Spanish translation: empleado(a) a voluntad/discreción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at-will employee
Spanish translation:empleado(a) a voluntad/discreción
Entered by: Suzanne Couture

03:02 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: at-will employee
This policy does not alter your status as an at-will employee.
Alma Viscarra-Summerhill
United States
empleado(a) a voluntad/discreción
Explanation:
una idea...espero que le ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enmu.edu/services/personnel/employee-handbooks/at...

this might help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generalmente, por lo menos en el estado de Wisconsin donde vivo, trabajar \"at-will\" significa que un empleado trabaja sin ningun contrato; es decir, puede dejar un puesto en cualquier momento. A la vez, el empleador puede despedir al empleado en cualquier momento tambien como no se formaliza un contrato de empleo.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Couture
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7empleado(a) a voluntad/discreción
Suzanne Couture
5 +2A manera de explicación...
Henry Hinds
5empleado terminable a discrecion de las partes
Luis Arri Cibils
4Por contratoxxxmsaiz
4...empleado discrecional...
Ramón Solá
2...su condición de empleado voluntario
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
empleado(a) a voluntad/discreción


Explanation:
una idea...espero que le ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.enmu.edu/services/personnel/employee-handbooks/at...

this might help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 03:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generalmente, por lo menos en el estado de Wisconsin donde vivo, trabajar \"at-will\" significa que un empleado trabaja sin ningun contrato; es decir, puede dejar un puesto en cualquier momento. A la vez, el empleador puede despedir al empleado en cualquier momento tambien como no se formaliza un contrato de empleo.


    S&S Int;'l Sp/Eng Dictionary
    Glos. Orellana
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: A voluntad; puede dejar el empleo en cualquier momento y puede ser despedido también, siempre que no sea por causa ilícita (hay varias).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :o)

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Así lo he visto en manuales de trabajo
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :o)

agree  María T. Vargas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, María!

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :o)

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

agree  Marcela García
2 days10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela :o)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...su condición de empleado voluntario


Explanation:
or "honorario" (meaning without the right to a salary or other benefits).

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 04:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alma.

Now that thanks to Suestru and Henry I learned what this is all about, I\'d suggest you to somehow explain the meaning in the translation (\"empleado no sujeto a contrato\"??). If you simply say \"a voluntad\", the reader will never know what you are talking about (as I didn\'t, by the way).

Sorry I misled you. I just thought I might help.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: No, Lila, en EE.UU. no significa eso sino lo que señala Suestru.
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry. If you look at my confidence bar, you'll see this was almost a guess.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...empleado discrecional...


Explanation:
Meaning that you can come to work when you feel like it... and we will pay you.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: No, Ramón, siendo "empleado a voluntad", si no llegas al trabajo quedas despedido.
18 mins
  -> Tsk, tsk, Henry, Henry... Todo depende de que el "patrón" [como dices tú] quiera concederte ese estatus...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A manera de explicación...


Explanation:
No soy perito en la materia pero... hay que conocer las instituciones y si no, más vale no nadar en aguas desconocidas ni pisar en terreno falso.

En EE.UU. a diferencia de muchos países latinos, la legislación laboral del país no le otorga al trabajador muchas garantías en general. Por presiones ejercidas por diferentes grupos, básicamente protege a las distintas razas, etnias, a los discapacitados, etc. contra la "discriminación" que es la palabra temida.

Pero aparte de eso el trabajador queda a merced de los vaivenes de la economía; o sea si le va mal al patrón de repente le reduce al trabajador sus horas o días de trabajo o incluso lo "descansa" y nada puede hacer el trabajador. Por otra parte, tiene éste la facultad de renunciar en el momento que le dé la gana sin castigo alguno.

Lo anterior, siempre que no lo despidan por ser negro, hispano, discapacitado, judío, mujer, viejito, por haber ejercido reclamación por accidente laboral, etc., etc., sale volando cuando él quiera o cuando el patrón quiera.

Es "trabajador a voluntad" como dice Suestru; a "voluntad" de una y de otra parte ya que no existe más contrato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 05:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contestando a Ramón (tsk, tsk) lo que dices tú no es \"empleado a voluntad\", pos ya le dieron calle.

Empleado \"eventual\" podría ser, pero entonces tienes que acudir cuando te llamen, si no te dan calle igual...

Ahora si logras hacer tal arreglo con el patrón, entonces es \"a voluntad\" de los dos, eso sí, pero el término no se refiere a eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a further comment, many workers in the U.S. would not be aware of what \"at-will employee\" actually means, even though they are one.

They are generally aware, however, that they can be \"laid off\" at any time with no recourse other than to apply for \"unemployment\" and start looking for another job. They also know they are free to resign at any time, collect their pay for time worked and walk out the door.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, and of course you got it right from the start, the term itself can lend itself to misinterpretation as we can see.

agree  MikeGarcia: The Lone Ranger rides and hits the bull'seye with his silver bullets.Bien explicado,Henry.
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por contrato


Explanation:
Eso implica sin seguridad laboral, ni prestaciones, por lo menos en Colombia

xxxmsaiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empleado terminable a discrecion de las partes


Explanation:
Employment at-will: Standard employment contract in most jurisdictions within the U.S. It is a contract creating obligations on the parties. Employee must perform certain duties, within certain hours, at certain places. Employeer must pay compensation, give some agreed upon benefits, etc. But the contract may be terminated "at-will," i.e., at any time, for any reason or for no reason (but not for the "wrong" reason such as race discrimination) without creating any rights to compensation. Employee never gets tenure.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619