KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

disclosure notice

Spanish translation: aviso informativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disclosure notice
Spanish translation:aviso informativo
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

22:44 Aug 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: disclosure notice
financial
Rafa Lombardino
United States
aviso informativo
Explanation:
Often appears on a website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 23:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"aviso legal\" (see for example http://www.elpais.es)
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada, Peter
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aviso informativoPeter Bagney
4notificación de información
Robert INGLEDEW
4apertura de la notificación
Ingrid Petit
3notificación de la divulgación de informaciónAna Cicconi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apertura de la notificación


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notificación de la divulgación de información


Explanation:
Disclosure: Release by companies of all information, positive or negative, that might bear on an investment decision.
Barron's Dictionary of finance and investment Terms

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notificación de información


Explanation:
disclosure significa revelar información (confidencial) a terceros, y tiene que ver con la cláusula de confidencialidad que normalmente se firma.
Hay ciertos casos en que es obligatorio revelar información a organismos oficiales u autoridades, pero en este caso se require notificar ello a la otra parte contratante.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aviso informativo


Explanation:
Often appears on a website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 23:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"aviso legal\" (see for example http://www.elpais.es)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Obrigada, Peter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs