KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Provisions of order affecting paternity

Spanish translation: Disposiciones de una sentencia en materia de paternidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Provisions of order affecting paternity
Spanish translation:Disposiciones de una sentencia en materia de paternidad
Entered by: Karina Pelech

13:35 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Family law
English term or phrase: Provisions of order affecting paternity
Family Law/ Derecho de familia
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
Disposiciones de una sentencia en materia de paternidad
Explanation:
Ofrezco.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Disposiciones de una sentencia en materia de paternidad
Henry Hinds
4 +3disposiciones de un auto judicial que afecta la patria potestadManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +1provisión/estipulación del orden que afecta a la paternidad
Karina Pelech
5an “order” IS NOT “una sentencia”Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisión/estipulación del orden que afecta a la paternidad


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
14 mins
  -> gracias Ingrid ... :o)

neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: "el orden" y "la orden" son conceptos absolutamente diferentes
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Disposiciones de una sentencia en materia de paternidad


Explanation:
Ofrezco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Montesano
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ma. Marta.

agree  Andrea Giorgi: tal vez reemplazaría en materia de por "sobre"
26 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  labusga
1 hr

agree  Luz Dumanowsky: estoy de acuerdo con agiorgi.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposiciones de un auto judicial que afecta la patria potestad


Explanation:
The translation of “provisions of order affecting paternity” would be “disposi-ciones de un auto judicial que afecta la paternidad”. However, usually what in fact results affected are the guardianship rights, not paternity itself.

More context would help, but, *probably*, the meaning intended is “provisions of order affecting paternity rights”.

So, I would say: “disposiciones de un auto judicial que afecta la patria potestad”.

Again, more context would be helpful.
Good luck!
Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com
info@cedenocarpio.com
Caracas, Venezuela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 20:44:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you all.

Hi, Henry:

I like your suggestion; it is elegant and sounds good.

The trouble is that an “order” (orden, auto, resolución) IS NOT “una sentencia” (judgment, decree).

Please consider what Alacaraz Varó-Hughes says in this respect:

“order3 n: resolución judicial, actuación judicial, auto, mandamiento, orden judicial, providencia, precepto  The High Court clarified the point of law referred to it, but abstained from making an order as to sentence. [Este significado es similar al anterior, pero aquí las órdenes o mandatos son de tipo judicial, equivaliendo a «resoluciones», «autos» o «fallos judiciales», y pueden ser de distintas clases: prerrogativas orders, writs, warrants, summons, etc. (…)

La novela continúa, pero dejemos hasta aquí el capítulo de esta tarde, tengo que traducir.

Saludos cordials,
Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com
info@cedenocarpio.com
Caracas, Venezuela

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone
2 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an “order” IS NOT “una sentencia”


Explanation:
Thanks to you all.

Hi, Henry:

I like your suggestion; it is elegant and sounds good.

The trouble is that an “order” (orden, auto, resolución) IS NOT “una sentencia” (judgment, decree).

Please consider what Alacaraz Varó-Hughes says in this respect:

“order3 n: resolución judicial, actuación judicial, auto, mandamiento, orden judicial, providencia, precepto  The High Court clarified the point of law referred to it, but abstained from making an order as to sentence. [Este significado es similar al anterior, pero aquí las órdenes o mandatos son de tipo judicial, equivaliendo a «resoluciones», «autos» o «fallos judiciales», y pueden ser de distintas clases: prerrogativas orders, writs, warrants, summons, etc. (…)

La novela continúa, pero dejemos hasta aquí el capítulo de esta tarde, tengo que traducir.

Saludos cordials,
Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com
info@cedenocarpio.com
Caracas, Venezuela

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489