KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

branch office

Spanish translation: Delegación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branch office (Organismo oficial)
Spanish translation:Delegación
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

13:44 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: branch office
Derecho/ asuntos de gobierno o estado
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
Delegación
Explanation:
Por lo menos en Argentina, es la palabra que más se usa para oficinas de organismos oficiales que dependen de otra principal
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sucursalSery
5 +2Delegación
Monica Colangelo
5Oficina sucursalMTK
4representación / delegaciónJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sucursal


Explanation:
Tubelite de Mexico
Sucursal, Veracruz, Mexico (Branch)
Collado 364 Col.Zaragoza
Ph: 931-6094
Fax: 931-6825
www.tubelite.com/locations.htm


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
3 mins
  -> Gracias a todos!!

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Rolando

agree  Pablo Tarantino: También en Argentina
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Andrea Giorgi
29 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Mec1g
11 hrs

disagree  alexmon: En México, se conocen como Dependencias de Gobierno
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delegación


Explanation:
Por lo menos en Argentina, es la palabra que más se usa para oficinas de organismos oficiales que dependen de otra principal

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Megías
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale para el Sector Público.Yo también soy argentino (snif..).
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representación / delegación


Explanation:
ya que se trata de gobierno, no de una empresa privada

espero que te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oficina sucursal


Explanation:
From Oxford Dictionary,

c (of company) sucursal f; (of bank) sucursal f, agencia f; (of
union, government department) delegación f; (before n)
branch manager gerente mf de sucursal; branch library
sucursal f de biblioteca

Cordial saludo,

MTK

MTK
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30