KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Counter-Memorial

Spanish translation: ...Contramemorial [todo junto]...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Counter-Memorial
Spanish translation:...Contramemorial [todo junto]...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

02:46 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Counter-Memorial
A's Counter-Memorial leaves this case exactly where it was upon the filing of B's Memorial.
I've got plenty of law dictionaries, so please no dictionary translations but understanding and common sense translation.
laBern
Argentina
...Contramemorial [todo junto]...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...Contramemorial [todo junto]...
Ramón Solá
5Contestación de demanda/expresión de agravios
MikeGarcia
5Contra memorial
David Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contra memorial


Explanation:
contra memorial

There are many link to this in google.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/iachr/D/16-esp-12.html
David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Contramemorial [todo junto]...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, albertov!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contestación de demanda/expresión de agravios


Explanation:
En Argentina,estas serían las dos posibilidades legales.O se fundamenta la contetación a una demanda, o se fundamenta una apelación.En algunos países.se dice "memorial de agravios".
En el contexto proviso,me inclino por la segunda variante.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733