KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

proceeds

Spanish translation: importes, ingresos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proceeds
Spanish translation:importes, ingresos
Entered by: Rafaela Graffos

16:37 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: proceeds
proceeds of my settlement
kynthos
importes, ingresos
Explanation:
de mi finiquito/liquidación
Selected response from:

Rafaela Graffos
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el producto (ganancias, réditos, utilidades, ingresos) de mi doteSery
5 +2ganancias/beneficios/réditosPeter Bagney
5 +1producido
Lila del Cerro
5del producto líquido (ganancias) del arreglo extrajudicial
Maria
4 +1importes, ingresos
Rafaela Graffos
3los resultados (de mi acuerdo)Alvaro Galindo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganancias/beneficios/réditos


Explanation:
various ways, your choice

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
importes, ingresos


Explanation:
de mi finiquito/liquidación

Rafaela Graffos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
del producto líquido (ganancias) del arreglo extrajudicial


Explanation:

se refiere a la cantidad que se consiguió en un arreglo extrajudicial.

o también puedes decir

los frutos (las ganancias) de la liquidación.

Suerte. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el producto (ganancias, réditos, utilidades, ingresos) de mi dote


Explanation:
settlement = a. an act of bestowing or giving possession under legal sanction. b. the sum, estate, or income secured to one by such a settlement. Webster's New Collegiate Dic.

settlement = dote - Dic. of Legal Terms, L.A. Robb

proceeds = producto, ganancias, réditos, utilidades, ingresos. - Simon& Schuster's Dic.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Exctament así aparece también en el Simon & Schustere bilingual...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón

agree  Сергей Лузан: The most detailed and explained version.
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
producido


Explanation:
We often say el producido del préstamo, el producido del remate, el producido de la venta, meaning the "money obtained from"
HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: THIS IS THE RIGHT ONE.ALSO EL PRODUCTO DE,...SIGO TIRADO EN EL PISO!
1 hr
  -> You are indeed funny! Thanks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los resultados (de mi acuerdo)


Explanation:
en este caso puede ratarse de ingresos en dinero, bienes muebles o inmuebles, etc.

Alvaro Galindo