KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

encumbrance

Spanish translation: gravamen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encumbrance
Spanish translation:gravamen
Entered by: MikeGarcia

16:43 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: encumbrance
responsible for any unpaid liens, rights of reimbursement or any other right of recovery or encumbrance
kynthos
gravamen
Explanation:
En un sentido genérico es gravamen.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13gravamen
MikeGarcia
5 +2servidumbrePeter Bagney
5 +2Other options
Lila del Cerro
5...enseudamiento de la tierra...
Ramón Solá
5 -1Hipoteca
Monica Colangelo
3afectación o gravamenCarolina Garc�a


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servidumbre


Explanation:
if you use gravámen for lien, then use this here, or even vice-versa

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Lien sería obligación/vínculo.It's gravamen.
23 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hipoteca


Explanation:
HTH


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Tarantino: An encumbrance is a claim attached to property. La hipoteca es sólo un tipo de encumbrance.
39 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
gravamen


Explanation:
En un sentido genérico es gravamen.


    Lawyer since 1976.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: También carga - free of encumbrances >> libre de cargas o gravámenes
21 mins
  -> Así es.Gracias.

agree  Katherine Matles
24 mins
  -> Thanks,Katherine.

agree  Marta Bianchi
27 mins
  -> Gracias,Marta.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
31 mins
  -> Gracias,Pablo.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
36 mins
  -> Gracias,Patricia.

agree  Ana Cicconi
39 mins
  -> Gracias,Ana.

agree  María T. Vargas
52 mins
  -> Gracias,pampi.

agree  Rafaela Graffos: and encumbered generically is "gravado"
55 mins
  -> Yep.Thanks,Rafaela.

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Sery.

agree  Aurora Humarán: y es la más "comprehensive" llegado el caso.
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Auh.

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Lila.

agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs
  -> Gracias,Ramón.

agree  Marcela García
23 hrs
  -> Gracias,Marcela.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Other options


Explanation:
También en genérico se podría usar "interdicciones" o "inhibiciones".

Aquí en Uruguay, por ejemplo, las escrituras de hipoteca, embargos, etc. se deben inscribir en el "Registro de Inhibiciones de Dominio".

Suena a Psicología, pero se usa en la jerga legal.


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Es que para entender la jerga legal, hace falta un psicólogo!!
1 hr
  -> ¡Sí! ¿No?

agree  analisa: de este lado del charco (Argentina) también se usa "inhibiciones" sería i
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Analisa

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...enseudamiento de la tierra...


Explanation:
Según el Eurodicautom también quiere decir eso.

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 02:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"EnDeudamiento\", please...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afectación o gravamen


Explanation:
se dice 'derecho de afectación' o
'gravamen'

Carolina Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4