KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

reseller

Spanish translation: revendedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reseller
Spanish translation:revendedor
Entered by: odisea

22:05 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: reseller
WHEREAS, RESELLER wishes to become a non-exclusive reseller of the Products.

Existe alguna traducción más adecuada en este contexto o se dice simplemente "revendedor"?
odisea
revendedor, sí
Explanation:
according to Eurodic,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either revendedor or revendedora, according to Larousse Unabridged dict.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Gracias :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13revendedor, sí
Ra91571
5 +1revendedor, mediador, intermediario, agenterish
5mayorista/vendedormsguate
5Representante
Monica Colangelo
5intermediario
Jaime Oriard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
revendedor, sí


Explanation:
according to Eurodic,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:15:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either revendedor or revendedora, according to Larousse Unabridged dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  labusga: diría de la misma manera
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
33 mins
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Carolina Garc�a
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> thanks Lila

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr
  -> gracias Marisa

agree  regina1
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sirkis
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Andrea Giorgi
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rosariogan
14 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
4346 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revendedor, mediador, intermediario, agente


Explanation:
yo uso siempre revendedor en México. El Simon & Schuster lo confirma (sin otra opción) y el Urrutia de Negocios dice resell, to = revender (sinotra opción)
Buscando Corripio (Diccionario de ides afines aparecen las 3 últimas acepciones que te puse como ideas afines a revendedor.

rish
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Representante


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediario


Explanation:
Definitivamente así lo pondría yo.

Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 534

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mayorista/vendedor


Explanation:
revendedor realmente no es un termino correcto. Por lo menos yo nunca la he visto.

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11