KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

otherwise

Spanish translation: o


08:52 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: otherwise
¿Cómo podría traducirse el término en este contexto?

"BE IT KNOWN that A.G.N.G. [son las iniciales del nombre]
otherwise A.G.G. [iniciales del nombre]
of [dirección]
died on the 12th day of August 2001
domiciled in England and Wales"

Gracias
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Spanish translation:o
Explanation:
Un alias es un nombre falso o un apodo; en este caso, se trata simplemente de que la persona en ciertas ocasiones usa su nombre completo y en otras no.
Al menos en Argentina, esto se expresa simplemente con "o", incluso en textos legales; por ejemplo, en el procedimiento legal de las declaratorias de herederos, se cita a "los herederos de Juan Pedro Perez García, o Juan P. Pérez, o Juan Pérez García". Es decir, que esta persona fallecida figura en distintos documentos legales de esas tres maneras.
No es un alias, como en el caso de un delincuente, donde se diría "Juan Pérez (a) ...".

Saludos,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las distintas posibilidades. Sigo sin saber qué se utiliza en España en estos casos (si es que se utiliza algo), pero de lo que estoy prácticamente segura es de que "alias" tiene un significado completamente distinto (aunque tal vez en inglés sí se pueda utilizar como sinónimo de "otherwise").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9CONOCIDO TAMBIEN COMO....Alvaro Galindo
4 +9aliasxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +8o
Patricia Lutteral
5 +4también denominado(a)
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
alias


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 09:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXX tambien conocido por el nombre de XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 12:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that \"alias\" has connotations of a false name, i.e. of a named assumed for deceitful purposes.

But it does have a wider usage than that especially in legal contexts.

In the following dictionary definitions \"otherwise\" is given as synonymous with \"alias\" in one sense:-

alias

\\A\"li*as\\, adv. [L., fr. alius. See Else.] (Law) (a) Otherwise; otherwise called; -- a term used in legal proceedings to connect the different names of any one who has gone by two or more, and whose true name is for any cause doubtful; as, Smith, alias Simpson. (b) At another time.

Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

See also:-

alias

n : a name that has been assumed temporarily [syn: assumed name, false name] adv : as known or named at another time or place; \"Mr. Smith, alias Mr. Lafayette\" [syn: a.k.a., also known as]
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University

If you want to avoid the connotations of criminality then \"conocido como\" or \"conocido por el nombre de XXX\" might do -- as others have suggested below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alias is often used in English language death certificates, even where it is only a matter of different spellings of the same name.

In Malaysia it is usual to translate the equivalent Malay phrase as \"alias\" in translations of marriage and death certificates.

See:-

Do you know Juho Paananen? - Do you know Juho Eemil Paananen alias John Emil Paananen alias John Payne? ... Death certificate in the Sacramento County Recorders Office: John Emil ...
http://www.festman.fi/paananen/

Pensioner: Isaac Gipson alias Gibson Military Service: Co B, 8th ... is cronical being TB and Kidney trouble.\" === Death Certificate ...
http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/tn/jackson/military/gip...

Putnam Co., TN Archives - ... Crabtree. Deaths. bumbalough01.txt, Death Certificate for Mrs James Bumbalough (alias Telitha Kinnard), 3K, 23 Feb 2002, Tami Harding. davis01 ...
http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/tn/putnam/putnamvitals.htm

Division of Vital Records - ... the death certificate; Other information you consider helpful in the search for the death certificate (Example: nicknames, alias, place of burial, etc.). ...
http://www.scdhec.net/vr/death.htm

Response to comments on deathspecs.2.28.01 (PDF) - ... Questions and comments were raised on several other items on the death certificate ... medical records.\" (3) Questions were raised about the use of the alias ...
http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/about/major/dvs/vital_certs_rev/lett...

xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar: me gusta tambien conocido por el nombre de xxx
7 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  Orietta Neri: con las dos
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Pilar Megías
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dito
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  lucia lu
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jos Essers: conocido como
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Katherine Matles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bret: conocido como
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Laurent Slowack
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Julian Serna: alias se usa solo en derecho penal
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. You might be able to judge this better than I can. In English the word "alias" is frequently used on marriage and death certificates, but whether that happens in Spanish language documents is not something I have checked ou

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
CONOCIDO TAMBIEN COMO....


Explanation:
ES UN "ALIAS", PERO QUEDA MEJOR EXPLICADO EN ESTA FORMA

Alvaro Galindo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruth granados: estoy de acuerdo :)
59 mins

agree  Carolina Garc�a: alias es un poco informal, esto va perfecto con el texto formal
2 hrs

agree  Marta Bianchi
2 hrs

agree  Bret
3 hrs

agree  Sery
5 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
5 hrs

agree  Julian Serna: Alias puede tener connotaciones criminales
6 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí, esto es habitual.
7 hrs

agree  kirchner
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
o


Explanation:
Un alias es un nombre falso o un apodo; en este caso, se trata simplemente de que la persona en ciertas ocasiones usa su nombre completo y en otras no.
Al menos en Argentina, esto se expresa simplemente con "o", incluso en textos legales; por ejemplo, en el procedimiento legal de las declaratorias de herederos, se cita a "los herederos de Juan Pedro Perez García, o Juan P. Pérez, o Juan Pérez García". Es decir, que esta persona fallecida figura en distintos documentos legales de esas tres maneras.
No es un alias, como en el caso de un delincuente, donde se diría "Juan Pérez (a) ...".

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las distintas posibilidades. Sigo sin saber qué se utiliza en España en estos casos (si es que se utiliza algo), pero de lo que estoy prácticamente segura es de que "alias" tiene un significado completamente distinto (aunque tal vez en inglés sí se pueda utilizar como sinónimo de "otherwise").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Pienso igual que tú.
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Marcela García
15 mins

agree  regina1
19 mins

agree  Anayansi: 'o' mejor conocido como también vale!
1 hr
  -> discrepo, no es mejor ni peor conocido, sino simplemente otra forma de nombrar a la persona.

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr

agree  Julian Serna: alias tiene connotaciones penales
5 hrs

agree  David Davis: Anytime you use a name other than your own, even a nickname, it is an alias. (Also known as - AKA)
7 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
también denominado(a)


Explanation:
o "denominado(a) también"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: o "conocido también como"
43 mins

agree  purificaci: Yo también lo traduciría por "es decir,..."
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
3 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs