KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

silsequioxane

Spanish translation: silsesquioxano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silsesquioxane
Spanish translation:silsesquioxano
Entered by: Andrea Niño

18:29 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: silsequioxane
coating compositions, which are acid dispersions of colloidal silica and hydroxylated silsequioxane in an alcohol-water medium
Andrea Niño
silsesquioxano
Explanation:
Es un polimero de silicio-oxigeno (seguramente conoces las "siliconas") al que se le "pegan" otros ligandos.
Espero te sirva.
Selected response from:

Cesar_U
Grading comment
Gracias César, fue de gran ayuda¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4silsesquioxano
Cesar_U
1No es una respuesta per se pero...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
No es una respuesta per se pero...


Explanation:
Hola,

He tratado de enviar un mail para no quitar espacio aquí pero no tienes nada en tu perfil (??).

Se trata de un siloxano modificado. No tengo el término pero por ahí puedes empezar a buscar.

Te paso esto...

1997 Fire Publications - Thermolysis of Polyhedral Oligomeric ...
Thermolysis of Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxane (POSS) Macromers
and POSS-Siloxane Copolymers. Thermolysis of Polyhedral Oligomeric ...
fire.nist.gov/bfrlpubs/fire97/art031.html - 3k

Mucha suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silsesquioxano


Explanation:
Es un polimero de silicio-oxigeno (seguramente conoces las "siliconas") al que se le "pegan" otros ligandos.
Espero te sirva.


    Reference: http://raptor.inf.chemie.tu-muenchen.de/mitarbeiter/eggs/egg...
Cesar_U
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Gracias César, fue de gran ayuda¡