KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Sentence

Spanish translation: abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sentence
Spanish translation:abajo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

17:56 Aug 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Sentence
I'm having problems with this sentence. Can i please get some help with it? Especially with the part about: determine that involvement with an appropriate intervention or treatment program and completion of such may be agreed to by the student and parents in response to potential addiction, and as an alternative to imposition of penalties as described by the Activities Code.

Here's the whole sentence, TIA:

The Activities Director, in consultation with the Principal, Vice Principal, and Counselor may determine that involvement with an appropriate intervention or treatment program and completion of such may be agreed to by the student and parents in response to potential addiction, and as an alternative to imposition of penalties as described by the Activities Code.
Hardy Moreno
abajo
Explanation:
...determinar que la aplicación de un programa adecuado de intervención o tratamiento y la conclusión del mismo puede ser acordado por el estudiante y sus padres como respuesta a adicciones potenciales y como una alternativa a la imposición de castigos como lo especifica el Código de Actividades.
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7abajo
Elías Sauza
5Please read below....
Ramón Solá
4Abajo. Suerte.Jay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
abajo


Explanation:
...determinar que la aplicación de un programa adecuado de intervención o tratamiento y la conclusión del mismo puede ser acordado por el estudiante y sus padres como respuesta a adicciones potenciales y como una alternativa a la imposición de castigos como lo especifica el Código de Actividades.


Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: just one suggestion: how about "eventuales" instead of "potenciales"?
2 mins
  -> have to check, I think it is a false cognate

agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins
  -> saludos desde México Don Miguel

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
41 mins
  -> saludos José Antonio

agree  xxxAVA
1 hr
  -> saludos colega

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> saludos Patricia

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Una sola sugerencia: Que tal si se traduce "involvement with" como "la participacion en" en lugar de "la aplicacion de"?
5 hrs
  -> buena opción para Hardy

agree  Refugio: agree with "la participacion en"
10 hrs
  -> saludos Refugio

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abajo. Suerte.


Explanation:
...considerar que la actuación mediante una intervención adecuada o un programa de tratamiento y su realización debe ser aceptada por el estudiante y sus padres en respuesta a una adicción potencial y como alternativa a las penas descritas...

Espero que te ayude a ver un poco más allá. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 18:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...en el Código de actividades.

Jay
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please read below....


Explanation:
...puede decidir que la participación en un programa adecuado de tratamiento o intervención, y la compleción del mismo, puede ser acordada por el estudiante y sus progenitores en respuesta a una posible adicción, y como alternativa a la imposición de las sanciones contemplandas en el Código de Actividades...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952