KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

for good and valuable consideration

Spanish translation: a título oneroso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for good and valuable consideration
Spanish translation:a título oneroso
Entered by: odisea

13:57 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: for good and valuable consideration
In consideration of the mutual agreements contained in this agreement, and for other good and valuable consideration, the parties make the following agreements.
odisea
...a título oneroso
Explanation:
El primer consideration se refiere a la contraprestación del contrato. Y en el segundo caso, "for good and valuable consideration" quiere decir que es a título oneroso como contraposición a título gratuito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EURODICAUTOM

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

Definition the granting of some beneficial right,interest,profit,or suffering of some detrimental forbearance,loss or default by one party in exchange for the performance of another

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.
(1)
TERM valuable consideration

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

Note {GRM} n.p.


(1)
TERM contraprestación económica

Reference López Casanueva, Economista y jurista, 2000

Note {GRM} loc.f.
(2)
TERM causa contractual onerosa

Reference López Casanueva, Economista y jurista, 2000

Note {GRM} loc.f.

Frase típica: A TITULO ONEROSO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 13:02:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de haberte ayudado!!!
Selected response from:

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, María Marta. Tus referencias me han sido de gran ayuda por lo clarificantes. Y me encanta tu sonrisa :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...a título oneroso
María Marta Montesano
5 +2por una causa contractual adecuadaJacek Krankowski
5por contraprestaciónHerman Vilella
4por contrapartida valiosa
Ra91571


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por contrapartida valiosa


Explanation:
west law

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por una causa contractual adecuada


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=243987&keyword=good and valuabl...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=225036&keyword=good and valuabl...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...a título oneroso


Explanation:
El primer consideration se refiere a la contraprestación del contrato. Y en el segundo caso, "for good and valuable consideration" quiere decir que es a título oneroso como contraposición a título gratuito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EURODICAUTOM

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

Definition the granting of some beneficial right,interest,profit,or suffering of some detrimental forbearance,loss or default by one party in exchange for the performance of another

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.
(1)
TERM valuable consideration

Reference Gloss.of Terms,Central Mortgage Associates Inc.,s.d.

Note {GRM} n.p.


(1)
TERM contraprestación económica

Reference López Casanueva, Economista y jurista, 2000

Note {GRM} loc.f.
(2)
TERM causa contractual onerosa

Reference López Casanueva, Economista y jurista, 2000

Note {GRM} loc.f.

Frase típica: A TITULO ONEROSO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 13:02:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de haberte ayudado!!!

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Gracias, María Marta. Tus referencias me han sido de gran ayuda por lo clarificantes. Y me encanta tu sonrisa :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Dra.Montesano, ponemos un estudio jurídico juntos?
1 hr
  -> Dra. todavía no, pero podríamos atraer muchos clientes con mi sonrisa "mona", no?

agree  María Wiemer
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Lila del Cerro
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  mariantrad
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por contraprestación


Explanation:
"consideration" = contraprestación

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531