KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

in equity

Spanish translation: en equidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in equity
Spanish translation:en equidad
Entered by: odisea

13:56 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in equity
E. In the event of a party’s uncured breach of this Agreement, the non-breaching party may avail itself of all other rights, remedies and causes of action available at law, in equity or otherwise
odisea
en equidad
Explanation:
Equidad.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanx, Henry!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en equidad
Henry Hinds
5 +1en justa equidadHerman Vilella
5En derecho de equidadJulian Serna


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en equidad


Explanation:
Equidad.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanx, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers
24 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en justa equidad


Explanation:
Equity means when a case is (or should be) decided on fairnes and not on strict rules of law, much les on written laws or statutes. Therefore, a great many present-day jurists argue that you cannot say "equity law". It is a difficult concept to describe. The essence of it is that the logic of the moment and of the place, and the innate equality of all those in conflict, should prevail above the law as written. In Spanish the term has little use. But the phrase "en justa equidad" effectively brings forth the concept as meant in an English-language document and its translation.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
25 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En derecho de equidad


Explanation:
En el derecho Anglosajón hay los derechos como tales (segun las leyes y jurisprudencias)y el derecho de equidad (equity law)ambos son fuentes deley

Julian Serna