KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

entity

Spanish translation: entidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entity
Spanish translation:entidad
Entered by: odisea

16:20 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: entity
¿Podría ser, en este caso, una "persona jurídica"?:

... capacity or appearance which would or may tend to cause any person or entity to believe X to be acting in any such capacity.
odisea
entidad
Explanation:
sin duda alguna
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
De acuerdo, de acuerdo, tan simple como entidad... Gracias, Peter, y gracias a todos los pros. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10entidadPeter Bagney
5 +1persona jurídica
Marian Greenfield
4entidad u organismoCarolina Garc�a


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
entidad


Explanation:
sin duda alguna

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
De acuerdo, de acuerdo, tan simple como entidad... Gracias, Peter, y gracias a todos los pros. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Gibert
3 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes: totalment
8 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
10 mins

agree  Nora Romano
11 mins

agree  OneDocument, S.L.: No cabe otra acepcion
15 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
21 mins

agree  aivars: no puede ser persona jurídica (lawyer)
47 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale: tan simple como eso
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
7 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persona jurídica


Explanation:
Sí podría ser....

causar que cualquuier persona natural o jurídica crea que X....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aivars: no es persona natural es persona física
22 mins
  -> bueno, ambos existen, pero sí persona física es común

agree  Pablo Tarantino
40 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entidad u organismo


Explanation:
eso pondría yo

Carolina Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4